Awards

Mid-Utah Radio Overall Sports Awards for 2017-18

Sports School of the Year: Panguitch High School

Coach of the Year: Devin Shakespear, Manti High School Boys Basketball Coach

Female Athlete of the Year: Kapri Orton, Panguitch High School

Male Athlete of the Year: Porter Hollingshead, Beaver High School

Mid-Utah Radio Spring Sports Athletes of the Year 2018

The Mid-Utah Radio Spring Sports Athletes of the Year were voted on by broadcasters, coaches, and fans. The fan vote counted as 20% of the overall vote, while the coaches vote counted as 40% and the Mid-Utah Radio broadcasters vote counted as 40%.
The winners after all votes were counted can be seen below:

Baseball Player of the Year: Emmitt Hafen, Richfield- .590, 35 R, 36 RBI, 14 2B, 9 HR, 1.084 SLG, 11 SB; .909 FP; 6-2, 1.85 ERA, 72 K’s, 21 BB

Baseball Silver Slugger of the Year: Parx Bartholomew, Gunnison- .506, 38 R, 37 RBI, 6 2B, 3 3B, 3 HR, .742 SLG

Baseball Pitcher of the Year: Raidyn Steele, Juab- 9-2, 1.98 ERA, 75 K, 19 BB

Baseball Gold Glove of the Year: Conner Ingram, Juab- .982 FP, 3 Errors in 166 Total Chances

Softball Player of the Year: Emily Brackett, Gunnison- .530, 38 R, 28 RBI, 13 2B, 5 HR, .867 SLG, 15 SB; 1.000 FP; 16-1, 1.24 ERA, 106 K, 11 BB

Softball Silver Slugger of the Year: Aubree Ison, North Sanpete- .446, 25 R, 44 RBI, 8 2B, 10 HR, .858 SLG

Softball Pitcher of the Year: Kiana Pogroszewski, Manti- 7-0, 3.01 ERA, 78 K, 16 BB

Softball Gold Glove of the Year: Jayda Shaw, Manti- .993 FP, 1 Error in 151 Total Chances

Boys Track & Field Overall Athlete of the Year: Dallin Draper, Delta- 3A State Champ 100 M, 3A State Champ 400 M (State Record), 3A State Champ 200 M (State Record)

Boys Track & Field Runner of the Year: Hayden Harward, Richfield- 3A State Champ 3200 M, 3A State Champ 1600 M, 3A State Champ 800 M, 3A State Champ 4×400 Relay

Boys Track & Field Field Athlete of the Year: Austin Carter, Beaver- 2A State Champ Shot Put, 2A State Champ Discus

Girls Track & Field Overall Athlete of the Year: Mayci Torgerson, North Sevier- 2A State Champ 100 M Hurdles, 2A State Champ 300 M Hurdles, 2A State Champ High Jump, 2A 2nd Place Long Jump

Girls Track & Field Runner of the Year: Ronnie Walker, Juab- 3A State Champ 100 M, 3A State Champ 200 M, 3A 2nd Place 4×100 Relay

Girls Track & Field Field Athlete of the Year: Kenzie Mason, North Sevier- 2A State Champ Shot Put, 2A State Champ Javelin, 2A 5th Place Discus

Boys Soccer Player of the Year: Jager Springer, Delta- 21 Goals

Boys Soccer Offensive Player of the Year: Brayan Ruiz, Gunnison- 16 Goals

Boys Soccer Defensive Player of the Year: Tristun Anderson, Delta- 6 Shutouts

Girls Golfer of the Year: Hayden Harris, Richfield- 3A State Champ 2-Day Score of 158- Region Average 82

Boys Tennis Player of the Year: Joseph Garlick, North Sanpete- 3A 1st Doubles 2nd Place

Mid-Utah Radio Winter Sports Athletes of the Year 2017-18

The Mid-Utah Radio Winter Sports Athletes of the Year were voted on by broadcasters, coaches, and fans. The fan vote counted as 20% of the overall vote, while the coaches vote counted as 40% and the Mid-Utah Radio broadcasters vote counted as 40%.
The winners after all votes were counted can be seen below:

Boys Basketball Player of the Year: Matt Nelson, Manti– 20 points per game, 80 total three pointers, 5.9 rebounds per game, 2.2 assists per game, 1.9 steals per game.

Boys Basketball Offensive Player of the Year: Caleb Barton, South Sevier– 18.1 points per game, 86 total three pointers, 6.3 rebounds per game, 3.4 assists per game.

Boys Basketball Defensive Player of the Year: Porter Hollingshead, Beaver– 3.1 rebounds per game, 1.7 steals per game.

Girls Basketball Player of the Year: Emma Jones, Richfield– 15 points per game, 75 total three pointers, 5.2 rebounds per game, 1.1 assists per game, 1.4 steals per game.

Girls Basketball Offensive Player of the Year: Kapri Orton, Panguitch– 15.7 points per game, 25 total three pointers, 2.2 rebounds per game, 4.5 assists per game.

Girls Basketball Defensive Player of the Year: Hannah Robins, Juab– 10.2 rebounds per game, 3.5 blocks per game, 1.1 steals per game.

Lower Weights Wrestler of the Year: Denim Torgerson, Richfield– 106 pound 3A State Champion, 58-1 Record.

Upper Weights Wrestler of the Year: Tyce Raddon, Beaver– 195 pound 2A State Champion, 42-0 Record.

Boys Swimmer of the Year: Nathan Despain, Millard– 2nd 200 Yard Breaststroke, 6th 200 Yard Individual Medley, 3rd 200 Yard Medley Relay, 5th 400 Yard Freestyle Relay.

Girls Swimmer of the Year: Aubri Kling, Richfield– 3rd 50 Yard Freestyle, 3rd 100 yard Breaststroke, 2nd 200 Yard Freestyle Relay, 3rd 400 Yard Freestyle Relay.

Mid-Utah Radio Fall Sports Athletes of the Year 2017

The Mid-Utah Radio Fall Athletes of the Year were voted on by broadcasters, coaches, and fans. The fan vote counted as 20% of the overall vote, while the coaches vote counted as 40% and the Mid-Utah Radio broadcasters vote counted as 40%.
The winners after all votes were counted can be seen below:

Football Player of the Year: Porter Hollingshead, Beaver– 1034 Passing Yds, 9 TD, 5 INT, 1530 Rushing Yds, 15 TD, 50 Tackles, 2 TFL, 6 INT.

Football Offensive Player of the Year: Bryson Barnes, Milford– 2822 Passing Yards, 31 TD, 4 INT, 496 Rushing Yards, 14 TD.

Football Defensive Player of the Year: Trae Williamson, Milford– 193 Tackles, 16 TFL, 5 Sacks, 3 Fumble Recoveries, INT.

Volleyball Player of the Year: Kamiry Robison, Richfield– 242 Kills, .042 Hitting %, 80 Aces, 6 Blocks, 247 Digs.

Volleyball Offensive Player of the Year: Elena Yee, Milford– 316 Kills, .315 Hitting %, 72 Aces.

Volleyball Defensive Player of the Year: Karlee Eyre, Panguitch– 106 Blocks, 18 Digs.

Girls Soccer Player of the Year: Keatyn Bliss, Delta– 8 Shutouts, 159 Saves, .932 GAA.

Girls Soccer Offensive Player of the Year: Brynlee Golding, Manti– 33 Points, 13 Goals, 7 Assists.

Girls Soccer Defensive Player of the Year: Kiana Pogroszewski, Manti.

Boys Cross Country Runner of the Year: Jordan Cheney, Manti– 3A State Champ in 16:01.6.

Girls Cross Country Runner of the Year: Audrey Camp, Millard– 2A 4th Place in 19:06.6.

Boys Golfer of the Year: Davis Heslington, Beaver 2A State Champ with a Score of 148.

Girls Tennis Player of the Year: McKenna Nielsen, North Sanpete– 1st Doubles Region 15 Champ, 3A State Semifinalist.

The Mid-Utah Radio Spring Sports Athletes of the Year 2017

The Mid-Utah Radio Spring Sports Athletes of the Year were voted on by broadcasters, coaches, and fans. The fan vote counted as 20% of the overall vote, while the coaches vote counted as 40% and the Mid-Utah Radio broadcasters vote counted as 40%. The awards are presented by the Shirt Stop. The winners after all votes are counted can be seen below:

Baseball Player of the Year: Drew Hill, Gunnison- .506, 40 R, 31 RBI, 9 2B, 4 3B, 8 HR, 17/19 SB; 6-1, 1.78 ERA, 75 K, 19 BB

Baseball Silver Slugger of the Year: Porter Hollingshead, Beaver- .455, 33 R, 13 RBI, 8 2B, 5 3B, 2 HR, .766 SLG

Baseball Pitcher of the Year: Jaden Mayne, Gunnison- 8-0, 0.65 ERA, 98 K, 25 BB

Baseball Gold Glove of the Year: Gage Mogle, Gunnison- .979 FP, 4 Errors in 187 Total Chances

Softball Player of the Year: Taylei Williams, Juab-  .569, 38 R, 36 RBI, 11 2B, 9 HR, 12/12 SB; 20-3, 1.15 ERA, 243 K, 52 BB

Softball Silver Slugger of the Year: Emily Brackett, Gunnison- .637, 42 R, 38 RBI, 21 2B, 2 3B, 9 HR, 1.147 SLG

Softball Pitcher of the Year: Jacoy Christensen, Beaver- 14-6, 3.17 ERA, 112 K, 42 BB

Softball Gold Glove of the Year: Tavy Gale, Beaver- 1.000 FP, 0 Errors in 156 Total Chances

Boys Track & Field Athlete of the Year: Taylor MacDonald, Beaver- 2A State Champ 110 M Hurdles, 2A State Champ 300 M Hurdles, 2A State Champ High Jump

Boys Track & Field Runner of the Year: Conner Cox, Millard- 2A State Champ 800 M, 2A State Champ 1600 M, 2A State Champ 3200 M, 2A State Champ Medley Relay

Boys Track & Field Field Athlete of the Year: Jantsen Manis, Delta- 2A State Champ Discus, 2A 2nd Place Shot Put, 2A 8th Place Javelin

Girls Track & Field Athlete of the Year: Kate Sorensen, Gunnison- 2A State Champ 100 M Hurdles, 2A State Champ 300 M Hurdles, 2A 3rd Place 200 M, 2A 3rd Place 4×100 Relay

Girls Track & Field Runner of the Year: Emily Barnes, Milford- 1A State Champ 100 M Hurdles, 1A State Champ 300 M Hurdles, 1A State Champ 400 M, 1A 2nd Place 200 M

Girls Track & Field Field Athlete of the Year: Teanette Almanza, Delta- 2A State Champ Shot Put, 2A State Champ Discus

Boys Soccer Player of the Year: Jovani Trejo, Millard- 24 Goals

Boys Soccer Offensive Player of the Year: Luis Rodriquez, North Sanpete- 11 Goals

Boys Soccer Defensive Player of the Year: Homero Gutierrez, Millard- 6 Shutouts

Girls Golfer of the Year: Hayven Willden, Beaver- 2A 2nd Place 83 Strokes & 79 Stableford Points

Boys Tennis Player of the Year: Kaden Kirkman, Manti- 2A 1st Doubles State Finalist

The Mid-Utah Radio Winter Sports Athletes of the Year 2016-17

The Mid-Utah Radio Winter Sports Athletes of the Year were voted on by broadcasters, coaches and fans. The fan vote counted as 20% of the overall vote, while the coaches vote counted as 40% and the Mid-Utah Radio broadcasters vote counted as 40%. The awards are presented by the Shirt Stop. The winners after all votes are counted can be seen below:

Boys Basketball Player of the Year: Jace Eyre, Panguitch– 18.6 pts, 8.4 reb, 2 ast

Boys Basketball Offensive Player of the Year: Caleb Barton, South Sevier– 15.2 pts, 3.6 3’s, 6.6 reb

Boys Basketball Defensive Player of the Year: Porter Dowell, South Sevier– 3.7 reb, 2.1 stl

Girls Basketball Player of the Year: Peyton Torgerson, North Sevier– 15.8 pts, 7 reb, 4.5 ast, 2.2 stl

Girls Basketball Offensive Player of the Year: Caitlyn Nabity, Richfield– 6.4 pts, 5.1 ast, 2.4 reb

Girls Basketball Defensive Player of the Year: Shandi Bastian, Richfield– 6.2 reb, 1.1 stl

Lower Weights (106-145) Wrestler of the Year: Shawn Sorensen, North Sevier– 62-3, 132 Pound 2A State Champion

Upper Weights (152-285) Wrestler of the Year: Ashton Seely, Juab– 57-3, 195 Pound 3A State Champion

Boys Swimmer of the Year: Jayden Grose, Millard– 2A 2nd 100 Backstroke, 4th 100 Freestyle, 3rd 400 Freestyle Relay, 3rd 200 Medley Relay

Girls Swimmer of the Year: Victoria Greenwood, Richfield– 3A 5th 100 Breaststroke, 11th 50 Freestyle; Region 12 1st 200 Freestyle, 1st 100 Breaststroke, 1st 200 Freestyle Relay

The Mid-Utah Radio Fall Sports Athletes of the Year 2016

The Mid-Utah Radio Fall Athletes of the Year were voted on by broadcasters, coaches, and fans. The fan vote counted as 20% of the overall vote, while the coaches vote counted as 40% and the Mid-Utah Radio broadcasters vote counted as 40%.
The winners after all votes are counted can be seen below:

Football Player of the Year: Jordan Hardy, Beaver– 1098 passing yds, 20 TD, 9 INT; 1465 rushing yds, 18 TD; 38 tkls, 2 TFL, 3 INT; 293 punt return yds, 2 TD.

Football Offensive Player of the Year: Dillon Smith, Beaver– 1181 rushing yds, 20 TD; 299 receiving yds, 6 TD.

Football Defensive Player of the Year: Tyson Chisholm, South Sevier– 137 tkls, 33 TFL, INT.

Volleyball Player of the Year: Emily Barnes, Milford–  404 Kills, .238 Hitting %, 28 Aces, 79 Blocks, 161 Digs

Volleyball Offensive Player of the Year: Dakota Barnson, Kanab– 366 Kills 79%, 92% Serving with 28 Aces

Volleyball Defensive Player of the Year: Kamiry Robison, Richfield– 542 Digs, 2.63% Passing, 549 Receptions

Girls Soccer Player of the Year: Jamie Bawden, Manti– 66 Points, 30 Goals, 6 Assists

Girls Soccer Offensive Player of the Year: Angela Clayton, North Sanpete– 51 Points, 24 Goals, 3 Assists

Girls Soccer Defensive Player of the Year: Marisa Lamb, Richfield

Girls Tennis Player of the Year: Olivia Durbin, Juab– 1st Singles Region 12 Champ, 3A Semifinals

Boys Cross Country Runner of the Year: Dax Brough, Delta– 2A 3rd Place, Time: 16:37.2

Girls Cross Country Runner of the Year: LorraLyn Bronson, Juab– 3A 12th Place, Time: 19:20.5

Boys Golfer of the Year: Davis Heslington, Beaver– 2A 2nd Place, Score: 144