Athlete of the Week

The Mid-Utah Radio Security National Mortgage Athlete of the Week

April 16- Emily Brackett, Gunnison Valley Bulldogs Senior Softball Player: Emily helped lead the Bulldogs to a 3-0 week last week with non-region wins over Delta and Richfield and a 2A Central Region win over Piute. Emily hit .600 at the plate with 8 runs scored, 3 RBI, 4 doubles and had 2 stolen bases. Inside the circle she was 2-0 on the week with 1 earned run allowed in 10 innings pitched and she had 19 strikeouts to just one base on balls.

Other Top Performers:

  • Mayci Torgerson, North Sevier Wolves Girls Track & Field Athlete
  • Kezzley Winn, Gunnison Valley Bulldogs Softball Player
  • Porter Hollingshead, Beaver Beavers Baseball Player
  • Daniel Magana, Beaver Beavers Boys Soccer Player
  • Jesus Magana, Beaver Beavers Boys Soccer Player

April 9- Jaymen Brough, Delta Junior Boys Track & Field Athlete

April 2- Austin Carter, Beaver Senior Boys Track & Field Athlete

March 26- Kenzie Mason, North Sevier Senior Girls Track & Field Athlete

March 19- Emmitt Hafen, Richfield Junior Baseball Player

March 12- Lexie Olson, North Sanpete Senior Softball Player

March 5- Kapri Orton, Panguitch Junior Girls Basketball Player

February 26- Matt Nelson, Manti Senior Boys Basketball Player

February 19- Caleb Barton, South Sevier Senior Boys Basketball Player

February 12- Gentry Warner, Juab Senior Wrestler

February 5- Matt Nelson, Manti Senior Boys Basketball Player

January 29- Caleb Barton, South Sevier Senior Boys Basketball Player

January 22- Tyce Raddon, Beaver Senior Wrestler

January 15- Calun Whitaker, Millard Junior Wrestler

January 8- Gentry Warner, Juab Senior Wrestler

January 1- Spencer Steadman, North Sanpete Senior Boys Basketball Player

December 25- Derek Smith, Delta Sophomore Boys Basketball Player

December 18- Caleb Barton, South Sevier Senior Boys Basketball Player

December 11- Carson Teeples, Millard Senior Wrestler

December 4- Shawn Sorensen, North Sevier Senior Wrestler

November 27- Matt Nelson, Manti Senior Boys Basketball Player

November 20- Elena Yee, Milford Senior Girls Basketball Player

November 13- Bryson Barnes, Milford Sophomore Football Player

November 6- Ty Netto, Milford Senior Football Player

October 30- Karlee Eyre, Panguitch Junior Volleyball Player

October 23- Jordan Cheney, Manti Senior Cross Country Runner

October 16- Tyson Chisholm, South Sevier Junior Football Player

October 9- Garrett Spencer, Valley Senior Baseball Player

October 2- Davis Heslington, Beaver Senior Boys Golfer

September 25- Alexa Lord, Richfield Junior Volleyball Player

September 18- Macey Beckstrom, Delta Senior Volleyball Player

September 11– Tyson Chisholm, South Sevier Junior Football Player

September 5– Tyce Raddon, Beaver Senior Football Player

August 28– Porter Hollingshead, Beaver Senior Football Player

August 21– Joseph Garlick, North Sanpete Senior Golfer

If you would like to nominate a central or south-central Utah high school athlete for the SNMC Mid-Utah Radio Athlete of the Week send an email to sports@midutahradio.com