Local Election Results

Published on November 07, 2017 at 09:30PM

Updated

Preliminary Election results for 2017 are as follows. Results will be updated as polls close.

Beaver County

Minersville City Mayor

Gary Ward Dotson        95     40.95%
Caleb Max Evans        137     59.05%

Minersville City Council

Kathryn Evans           85     18.93%
Kade Blackner          138     30.73%
Kolby W. Blackner      181     40.31%
Dale Craw               43     10.02%

Milford City Mayor

Nolan Davis             32       100%

Milford City Council

Wayne Hardy              8     11.76%
Ian "Jeep" R. Spaulding 31     45.59%
Shane L. Yardley        29     42.65%

Beaver City Mayor

Matthew N. Robinson    273       100%

Beaver City Council

Ray Baldwin            161     27.66%
Robin Bradshaw         206     35.40%
Alison Yardley Webb    215     36.94%

Garfield County

Boulder Town Mayor

Steve Cox               89       100%

Boulder Town Council

Josh Ellis              55     21.65%
A. Conrad Jepsen        72     28.35%
Alyssa Thompson         53     20.87%
Gladys H. LeFevre       74     29.13%

Escalante City Mayor

Melani Torgersen       238       100%

Escalante City Council

Marian Louise Barnes   234     44.32% 
Mark Austin             64     11.74%
Dan'l Lindsay          232     43.94%

Hatch Town Mayor

Myron Ben Neilson       14     31.82%
Kevin Dix Eldredge      30     68.18%

Hatch Town Hall (4 year term)

Anthony Dinges          41     56.94%
James Anton Kabonic     31     43.06%

Hatch Town Hall (2 year term)

Russell Riggs           28     41.79%
Chad Justus             39     58.21%

Henrieville Town Mayor

Dave Roberts            54       100%

Henrieville Town Council

Dale Pollock            49     46.67%
Jeff Johnson            35     33.33%
Chris Mathews           15     14.29%
Michael Mitchell         4      3.81%
Write-in Votes           2      1.90%

Panguitch City Mayor

Kim Soper              418     88.56%
Marni J. Barney         54     11.44%

Panguitch City Council

Eric Palmer            106     11.70%
Paul Dastrup           342     37.75%
J. Mack Oetting        130     14.35%
AJ Johnson             328     36.20%

Piute County Winners:

Marysvale-

Mayor-   Janet Fautin
Council Members-      Milo Medley
                      Gloria Fox

Junction-

Mayor-   Rick Dalton
Council Members-       Ecko Barnson
                       Sherm Buck

Circleville-

Mayor-     Koby Willis
Council Members-       Kirk Fullmer
                       Shirl Fox

Kingston- NO ELECTION DUE TO LACK OF CANDIDATES

Mayor-     Bill Sudweeks
Council Members-  Brent Jessen
                  Shannon Gleave

School District Proposition # 6-

PASSED with a 242 for and 197 against vote

Millard County

Delta City Mayor

John W. Niles          385        67.66%
J. Travis Keel         184        32.34%

Delta City Council

Randy Riding           194        19.04%
Kiley Chase            390        38.27%
Betty Jo Western       435        42.69%

Fillmore City Mayor

Michael Holt           404        62.06%
Eugene Larson          247        37.94%

Fillmore City Council

Kami Dearden           382        30.46%
Dennis Alldredge       367        29.27%
Deborah Sue Oeppinger  179        14.27%
Kyle Monroe            326        26.00%

Juab County

Nephi City Mayor

Glade Nielson            582
Greg Rowley              505

Nephi City Council

Brent Arns               444
Kent Jones               518
Cory Thomson             315
Skip Worwood             748

Sevier County

Annabella Mayor

Brent Christensen       188      100%

Annabella City Council

Kendall Bagley          94     26.40% 
Jill Anderson           144    40.45%
Kelvin Johns            118    33.15%

Aurora City Mayor

Daven Quarnberg         282    87.58%
Devan Coats              40    12.42%

Elsinore City Mayor

Kevin Moore             159      100%

Elsinore City Council

Valerie Hopper          107    32.04%
Carol Jensen             93    27.84%
Robert Larsen           134    40.12%

Joseph City Mayor

Terry Smith              49    50.00%
Jesse Campbell           49    50.00%

Joseph City Council

Douglas Nowell           73    41.24%
Marty Anderson           69    38.98%
Steven Alvery            35    19.77%

Monroe Mayor

Johnny Parsons           487     100%

Monroe City Council

Perry Payne              348    34.63%
Gregory Northrup         184    18.31%
Kirk Thornock            177    17.61%
Janet Cartwright         296    29.45%

Redmond City Mayor

Kelly Johnson              47   26.55%
Myron Mickelsen           130   73.45%

Redmond City Council

Audrey Brown              149   57.53%
Gary Carlisle             110   42.47%

Richfield City Mayor

David Ogden              1040   68.56%
Mike Turner               475   31.35%

Richfield City Council

Connie Nielson           1067   49.63%
Bryan Burrows            1083   50.37%

Salina City Mayor

Jed Maxwell               184     100%

Salina City Council

Newell Hales              112    36.13%
Jon Maxwell               120    38.71%
Write-in Votes             78    25.16%

Sanpete County

Mayfield City Mayor

John Christensen     120
Walt Jenkins         85

Mayfield City Council

Erick Peterson      154
Mike Bennett        134
Catherine Coulter   45
Malynda Bjerregaard 173

Gunnison City Mayor

Lori Nay            245
Blake Donaldson     237

Gunnison City Council

Michelle Smith      266
Robert Anderson     384

Ephraim City Mayor

Richard Squire      559
Don Olson           346

Ephraim City Council

Greg Boothe         486
Margie Anderson     716
Neil Johnson        386

Spring City Mayor

Jack Monnett        220

Spring City Council

Chris Anderson      277
Tom Brunner         183
Michael Black       164

Mt Pleasant Mayor

Sandra Bigler           362
Dan R Simons            263

Mt Pleasant City Council

Kevin Stallings         488
Justin Atkinson         461

Fairview City Mayor

Daivd Taylor            194
Shauna K Rawlinson      152

Fairview City Council

Casey Anderson          255
Mike Jarman             178
Sean Rawlinson          168
Kristy Jensen            66
For the Rap Tax         187
Against the Rap Tax     166

Wales Mayor

Keith Jensen             76
Brandon Parady           40

Wales City Council

Ronald Thompson         104
Jared Grant Brotherson    6
Undervotes              122

Manti City Mayor

Korey Soper             674

Manti City Council

Jason Maylett           598
Mary Wintch             552
Dave Oxman              290
Brett McCall            107

Moroni Mayor

Paul Bailey             205
Todd Anderson           132

Moroni City Council

Fred Atkinson           292
Justin Morley           219
Jenifer Lamb            247
Orson Cook              191
Paul Green               77

Fountain Green Mayor

Willard Wood            207
Jess Bailey             105

Fountain Green City Council

Rod Hansen              229
Larry Woodcox           201

Iron County

Cedar City Mayor

Ryan James Durfee   1067       24.36%
Maile L. Wilson     3313       75.64%

Cedar City Council

R. Scott Phillips   3207       39.73%
Bruce S. Hughes     2174       26.94%
Ron Adams           2211       27.39%
Rich Gillette        479        5.93%

Brian Head Town Mayor

Dutch Deutschlander   16       37.21%
Clayton Calloway      27       62.79%

Brain Head Town Council

Lynn Mulder           34       53.13%
Reece Wilson          30       46.88%

Cedar Highlands Mayor

Steven Swann          36       63.16%
Julie Brask           15       26.32%
Write-in Votes         6       10.53%

Cedar Highlands Council (2 year term)

Linda Stetzenbach     40       42.55%
Paul Starks           41       43.62%
Ben Jordan Jr.        13       13.83%

Cedar Highlands Council (4 year term)

Mike Brask            17       15.60%
Susan Allman          35       32.11%
Beth Joanne Gains     39       35.78%
Pam Capone            18       16.51%

Kanarraville Town Mayor

Melissa Allen          16       8.38%
Randy Carter          104      54.45%
Write-in Votes         71      37.17%

Kanarraville Town Board

John W. Batty         104      29.13%
Betty Ann Gould        61      17.09%
Keith Williams         47      13.17%
Randy Williams        107      29.97%
Dayna Degousky          0       0.00%
Write-in Votes         38      10.64%

Paragonah Town Mayor

R. Todd Robinson       98      50.78%
Constance B. Robinson  95      49.22%

Paragonah Town Council

Joseph M. Barton      113      42.49%
Earl L. Olsen         180      57.51%

Parowan City Mayor

Preston Griffiths     547      56.57%
Donald Landes         420      43.43%

Parowan Council (2 year term)

James W. Shurtleff    843        100%

Parowan Council (4 year term)

James M. Harris       581      32.90%
Sharon Downey         428      24.24%
Patti Vesely          424      24.01%
Nate Thayer           333      18.86%

U.S. House District 3

John Curtis        62498       57.57%
Kathie Allen       29449       27.13%
Jim Bennett         9641        8.88%
Sean Whalen         2968        2.73%
Joe Buchman         2372        2.18%
Jason Christensen   1633        1.50%