Track Roundup: Local Athletes Excel at Delta

Published on April 20, 2017 at 08:16AM

*we did our best to update the Delta Invitational Wednesday night but Runnercard updated later than usual, so we apologize for this not being done in real-time.

DELTA, Utah (AP)-Wednesday afternoon and evening, many Mid-Utah Radio coverage athletes excelled at the Delta Invitational track and field meet.

In the girls’ standings, Richfield’s girls took the title, posting 100 points, edging home-standing Delta as the Rabbits finished with 95.5 points. Millard also fared excellently at the meet, with the Eagles posting 94.5 points to place third in the standings.

Delta’s boys returned the favor to Richfield, besting the Wildcats to take the title, 160-141.5 points.

As for the girls’ individual results, Taylia Norris of Panguitch won the 3200 and 800-meter runs with Richfield’s SeOnna Southwick taking the 1600-meter run title.

Kapri Orton of Panguitch took the girls’ 100-meter hurdles title with Richfield’s Tressa Bastian earning the title in the 300-meter hurdles.

Dani Nielson of Delta took the girls’ 100-meter dash title, with Juab’s Ronnie Walker placing first in the 200-meter dash and Danielle Whitaker of Millard earned the 400-meter dash crown to give the Eagles some points.

Richfield’s Shandi Bastian took the girls’ high jump title, with teammate Passion Reitz earning the title in the long jump.

In the javelin, Millard’s Kaitlyn Kesler took the title while Delta’s Teanette Almanza won the shot put crown and Emma Thurman of Millard took the discus title with a toss of 106-05 feet.

In the relays, Richfield won the medley and 4×400 for the girls and Millard’s girls took the crown in the 4×100 relay.

For the boys, Dj Matthews of Summit Academy earned the triple crown of long-distance titles, sweeping the 3200, 1600 and 800-meter runs.

Richfield’s Josh Thomas swept the 110 and 300-meter hurdle titles as well as the crowns in the long jump and high jump events.

Meanwhile, Delta’s Dallin Draper swept the 100, 200 and 400-meter titles, remaining one of the more decorated and swiftest Mid-Utah Radio Sports Network coverage area athletes.

Trey Barney of Panguitch won the boys’ javelin title with Delta’s Jantsen Manis sweeping the shot put and discus crowns in the throwing events.

In the relay events, Millard’s boys took the medley title with Richfield sweeping the 4×100 and 4×400 events.