Utah High School Cross Country Roundup

Utah High School Cross Country Roundup

OREM, Utah-Wednesday, Juab and Delta’s boys and girls cross country team competed in the pre-Region 14 meet at Lakeside Park in Orem and fared well against foes they’ll compete againts for places in the state meet later this fall.

In the girls’ 5-K, Juab placed third with 49 points, while Carbon took the team title with 40 points.

For the Wasps, Maura Williams placed first overall in a time of 19:16.50.

Her teammates, Emilia Anderson (2nd, 19:59.90), Whitlee Rosquist (11th, 22:06.80), Brooklyn Taylor (16th, 23:25.70), Alexandria Taylor (24th, 24:17.80), Nikki Matheson (31st, 27:52.80) and Macie Slater (32nd, 27:57.50) also performed well.

For the Delta girls, Tisha Stewart was the highest-placing Rabbit, finishing in 26th place (25:15:1o). Additionally, Jamie Mitchell (28th, 25:27.00) and CJ Koyman (30th, 27:20.40) placed for Delta.

For the boys, Juab placed third with 57 points and Delta was fifth with 134 points. Once again, Carbon took the team title, netting 47 points.

The Wasps received a strong performance from Tyler Dinkel, who placed 2nd, in a time of 16:54.50.

His teammates to excel included Dason Day (3rd, 16:54.70), Dallin Taylor (12th, 17:43.40), Jared Braden (17th, 17:58.90), Bryton Matheson (26th, 19:15.10), Kaden Wilde (28th, 19:23.60) and Thomas Covington (29th, 19:25.30).

For the Delta boys, John McLaws led the Rabbits by placing in 16th in a time of 17:58.00.

Others who placed for the Rabbits included Joseph Bliss (31st, 19:31.80), Ian Knoller (38th, 23:13.70), Samuel LeBaron (39th, 23:36.90) and Cody Stephenson (41st, 29:24.90).

BLANDING, Utah-Wednesday, the Wayne Badgers’ boys and girls cross country teams competed at the John Thornton Invitational at Blanding hosted by San Juan High School.

For the girls, the Badgers had Kenna Stephenson (31st place, 30:28.10) and Allee Van Dyke (33rd place, 31:40.20) place in the standings.

For the boys, West Saunders placed 9th for the Badgers, finishing in a time of 19:58.60.

His teammates to place included Miles Guerrero (16th, 20:12.70), Riley Edwards (34th, 22:52.10) and Jace Edwards (38th, 24:32.00).