2005 FOOTBALL RESULTS













High School Football Rankings - FINAL 10/24/05

KMTI 650AM S.L. Tribune Deseret News

CLASS 3-A
1. LOGAN 1. LOGAN 1. LOGAN
2. HURRICANE 2. HURRICANE 2. HURRICANE
3. PINE VIEW 3. PINE VIEW 3. PINE VIEW
4. WASATCH 4. WASATCH 4. MORGAN
5. MORGAN 5. MORGAN 5. WASATCH

CLASS 2-A
1. SAN JUAN 1. SAN JUAN 1. SAN JUAN
2. GRAND 2. GRAND 2. MANTI
3. MANTI 3. MANTI 3. JUAB
4. JUAB 4. JUAB 4. MILLARD
5. MILLARD 5. MILLARD 5. GRAND

CLASS 1-A
1. MONTICELLO 1. MONTICELLO 1. MONTICELLO
2. KANAB 2. DUCHESNE 2. ENTERPRISE
3. ENTERPRISE 3. ENTERPRISE 3. DUCHESNE
4. DUCHESNE 4. KANAB 4. KANAB
5. ALTAMONT 5. ALTAMONT 5. ALTAMONT





2005 Prep Football Standings
Last updated: Final Standings

CLASS 3-A

REGION 8 (FINAL)

 

REGION 9 (FINAL)

 

League

Overall

 

 

League

Overall

 

Team

W

L

W

L

PF

PA

GB

Team

W

L

W

L

PF

PA

GB

xyJuan Diego

4

1

7

5

299

260

-

xyHurricane

5

0

12

1

422

178

-

xyNo. Sanpete

4

1

5

6

311

211

-

xPine View

4

1

12

2

586

271

1

xyDelta

4

1

7

4

264

201

-

xSnow Canyon

3

2

4

6

186

282

2

xEmery

2

3

2

9

163

378

2

xDixie

2

3

6

4

250

164

3

Carbon

1

4

1

9

117

434

3

Canyon View

1

4

5

5

225

258

4

Granite

0

5

1

9

152

383

4

Cedar City

0

5

1

9

124

264

5

x= play-off berth
y= region champ

REGION 10 (FINAL)

 

REGION 11 (FINAL)

 

League

Overall

 

 

League

Overall

 

Team

W

L

W

L

PF

PA

GB

Team

W

L

W

L

PF

PA

GB

xyMorgan

4

1

9

2

303

155

-

xyLogan

5

0

13

1

676

198

-

xyUnion

4

1

7

3

223

151

-

xGrantsville

4

1

6

7

243

282

1

xWasatch

3

2

9

3

245

177

1

xTooele

3

2

6

5

302

311

2

xJudge

2

3

6

5

354

234

2

xBear River

2

3

3

7

241

251

3

Park City

1

4

3

7

189

300

3

Ben Lomond

1

4

1

9

104

380

4

Uintah

1

4

5

5

245

219

3

Ogden

0

5

0

9

103

344

5

x= play-off berth
y= region champ

CLASS 2-A

NORTHERN REGION (FINAL)

 

SOUTHERN REGION (FINAL)

 

League

Overall

 

 

League

Overall

 

Team

W

L

W

L

PF

PA

GB

Team

W

L

W

L

PF

PA

GB

xyGrand

4

1

9

2

315

116

-

xySan Juan

5

0

11

1

427

152

-

xyManti

4

1

8

2

286

138

-

xMillard

4

1

6

3

280

158

1

xyJuab

4

1

10

2

306

125

-

xSo. Sevier

3

2

6

5

253

188

2

xGunnison

2

3

7

4

279

195

2

xNo. Sevier

1

4

3

8

216

395

4

xSo. Summit

1

4

2

8

112

298

3

xBeaver

1

4

3

7

142

361

4

xNo. Summit

0

5

2

8

103

222

4

xRichfield

1

4

3

6

160

266

4

x= play-off berth
y= region champ

CLASS 1-A

NORTH REGION (FINAL)

 

SOUTH REGION (FINAL)

 

League

Overall

 

 

League

Overall

 

Team

W

L

W

L

PF

PA

GB

Team

W

L

W

L

PF

PA

GB

Monticello

5

0

8

4

355

209

-

Enterprise

5

0

9

4

355

216

-

Duchesne

5

1

9

2

312

131

-

Kanab

4

1

9

3

388

142

1

Rich

2

3

3

7

148

240

3

Milford

2

2

4

7

240

342

2.5

Layton Chris.

1

5

2

6

173

193

4.5

Parowan

1

5

3

7

80

225

3

Altamont

1

4

4

6

194

223

4

Whitehorse

0

6

0

7

16

333

5.5









2005 PREP FOOTBALL SCHEDULES
(Home Team in Italics)

CLASS 3-A

REGION 8

REGION 9

CARBON DINOS
Coach:
2005: 1-4, 1-9
2004: 0-4, 0-9
8/19 San Juan 51 Carbon 6
8/26 Uintah 45 Carbon 6
9/02 Union 30 Carbon 14
9/09 Cyn View 52 Carbon 14
9/16 Hurricane 49 Carbon 21
9/23 Delta 43 Carbon 0
9/30 Carbon 34 Granite 17
10/07 Jn Diego 48 Carbon 7
10/13 No Sanpete 61 Carbon 0
10/19 Emery 29 Carbon 15

DELTA RABBITS
Coach: Russ Henry, 1st year
2005: 4-1, 7-4
2004: 3-1, 6-4
8/26 Hurricane 21 Delta 6
9/02 Pine View 45 Delta 19
9/09 Delta 35 Millard 15
9/16 Delta 21 Cedar 6
9/23 Delta 43 Carbon 0
9/30 Delta 41 Emery 12
10/07 Delta 46 Granite 7
10/13 Juan Diego 21 Delta 14
10/19 Delta 22 N.Sanpete 20
10/29 Delta 10 Union 6
11/4 Logan 48 Delta 7

CANYON VIEW FALCONS
Coach:
2005: 1-4, 5-5
2004: 0-5, 1-7
8/19 Cyn View 25 S.Summit 0
8/26 Cyn View 33 Emery 6
9/02 Millard 33 Cyn View 20
9/09 Cyn View 52 Carbon 14
9/16 Cyn View 35 Granite 24
9/23 Dixie 41 Cyn View 6
9/30 Cyn View 14 Cedar 6
10/07 Snow Cyn 35 Cyn View 14
10/13 Pine View 56 Cyn View 26
10/19 Hurricane 45 Cyn View 0

CEDAR CITY REDMEN
Coach: Todd Peacock, 15th yr
2005: 0-5, 1-9
2004: 4-1, 10-3
8/19 Park City 19 Cedar 14
8/26 Millard 25 Cedar 18
9/02 Cedar 36 Ogden 22
9/09 No Sanpete 27 Cedar 22
9/16 Delta 21 Cedar 6
9/23 Pine View 56 Cedar 6
9/30 Cyn View 14 Cedar 6
10/07 Hurricane 24 Cedar 8
10/13 Snow Cyn 21 Cedar 8
10/19 Dixie 35 Cedar 0

EMERY SPARTANS
Coach: Kevin Reynolds 3rd yr
2005: 2-3, 2-9
2004: 1-3, 2-8
8/19 Grand 41 Emery 0
8/26 Cyn View 33 Emery 6
9/02 Provo 27 Emery 6
9/09 Juab 39 Emery 15
9/16 Union 42 Emery 19
9/23 Juan Diego 62 Emery 6
9/30 Delta 41 Emery 12
10/07 N.Sanpete 27 Emery 6
10/13 Emery 57 Granite 6
10/19 Emery 29 Carbon 15
10/29 Morgan 45 Emery 7

GRANITE FARMERS
Coach: B.J. Hunter 4th yr
2005: 0-5, 1-9
2004: 0-5, 1-9
8/19 Judge 41 Granite 6
8/26 So Summit 12 Granite 7
9/02 Woods Cross 40 Granite 12
9/09 Granite 54 W. Wendover, NV 16
9/16 Cyn View 35 Granite 24
9/23 N.Sanpete 59 Granite 13
9/30 Carbon 34 Granite 17
10/07 Delta 46 Granite 7
10/13 Emery 57 Granite 6
10/19 Juan Diego 43 Granite 6

DIXIE FLYERS
Coach: Jake Nelson 3rd yr
2005: 2-3, 6-4
2004: 2-3, 8-4
8/19 Dixie 15 No Sanpete 14
8/26 Dixie 44 Virgin Vly. NV 0
9/02 Dixie 48 Juan Diego 14
9/09 Dixie 40 Moapa Vly, NV 0
9/23 Dixie 41 Cyn View 6
9/30 Snow Cyn 16 Dixie 13
10/07 Pine View 42 Dixie 0
10/13 Hurricane 24 Dixie 7
10/19 Dixie 35 Cedar 0
10/29 Logan 48 Dixie 7

HURRICANE TIGERS
Coach: Chris Homer 4th yr
2005: 5-0, 12-1
2004: 1-4, 1-8
8/19 Hurricane 40 Millard 14
8/26 Hurricane 21 Delta 6
9/02 Hurricane 38 Moapa Vly, NV 6
9/09 Hurricane 33 Virgin Vly, NV 0
9/16 Hurricane 49 Carbon 21
9/23 Hurricane 56 Snow Cyn 19
9/30 Hurricane 16 Pine Vw 7
10/07 Hurricane 24 Cedar 8
10/13 Hurricane 24 Dixie 7
10/19 Hurricane 45 Cyn View 0
10/28 Hurricane 42 Bear River 10
11/4 Hurricane 34 Wasatch 21
11/10 Logan 59 Hurricane 29

JUAN DIEGO SOARING EAGLE
Coach: John Colosimo 7th yr
2005: 4-1, 7-5
2004: 6-0, 13-0
State Champ (2A)
8/19 Juan Diego 28 Uintah 14
8/26 Jn Diego 21 Grantsville 6
9/02 Dixie 48 Juan Diego 14
9/09 Judge 35 Jn Diego 28
9/16 Wasatch 24 Jn Diego 0
9/23 Juan Diego 62 Emery 6
9/30 N.Sanpete 39 Jn Diego 17
10/07 Jn Diego 48 Carbon 7
10/13 Juan Diego 21 Delta 14
10/19 Juan Diego 43 Granite 6
10/28 Juan Diego 14 Judge 12
11/4 Pine View 49 Jn Diego 13

NORTH SANPETE HAWKS
Coach: Ben Morley 1st yr
2005: 4-1, 5-6
2004: 3-1, 6-5
8/19 Dixie 15 No Sanpete 14
8/26 Timpanogos 28 N.Sanpete 24
9/02 Wasatch 34 No Sanpete 6
9/09 No Sanpete 27 Cedar 22
9/16 Uintah 34 No Sanpete 20
9/23 N.Sanpete 59 Granite 13
9/30 N.Sanpete 39 Jn Diego 17
10/07 N.Sanpete 27 Emery 6
10/13 No Sanpete 61 Carbon 0
10/19 Delta 22 N.Sanpete 20
10/28 Wasatch 20 N.Sanpete 14

PINE VIEW PANTHERS
Coach: Ray Hosner 5th yr
2005: 4-1, 12-2
2004: 5-0, 12-2
8/19 Pine View 34 Murray 24
8/26 Pine View 34 Las Vegas, NV 28
9/02 Pine View 45 Delta 19
9/09 Pine View 45 Tooele 35
9/16 Pine View 42 Grantsville 6
9/23 Pine View 56 Cedar 6
9/30 Hurricane 16 Pine Vw 7
10/07 Pine View 42 Dixie 0
10/13 Pine View 56 Cyn View 26
10/19 Pine View 45 Snow Cyn 14
10/28 Pine View 52 Tooele 14
11/4 Pine View 49 Jn Diego 13
11/10 Pine Vw 58 Grantsville 14
11/18 Logan 56 Pine View 21

SNOW CANYON WARRIORS
Coach: Jay Graft 4th yr
2005: 3-2, 4-6
2004: 3-2, 6-5
8/26 Lehi 40 Snow Canyon 14
9/02 Manti 29 Snow Canyon 10
9/09 Uintah 19 Snow Cyn 13
9/16 Snow Cyn 30 Mohave, NV 14
9/23 Hurricane 56 Snow Cyn 19
9/30 Snow Cyn 16 Dixie 13
10/07 Snow Cyn 35 Cyn View 14
10/13 Snow Cyn 21 Cedar 8
10/19 Pine View 45 Snow Cyn 14
10/29 Grantsville 34 Snow Cyn 14

REGION 10

REGION 11

JUDGE MEMORIAL BULLDOGS
Coach: James Cordova 3rd yr
2005: 2-3, 6-5
2004: 1-4, 2-8
8/19 Judge 41 Granite 6
8/27 Bishop Kelly, ID 47 Judge 19
9/02 Judge 61 Ben Lomond 0
9/09 Judge 35 Jn Diego 28
9/16 Judge 47 Ogden 9
9/23 Judge 41 Uintah 21
9/30 Union 18 Judge 13
10/07 Wasatch 31 Judge 28
10/14 Morgan 31 Judge 21
10/20 Judge 36 Park City 29
10/28 Juan Diego 14 Judge 12

MORGAN TROJANS
Coach: Renn Hoopes 9th yr
2005: 4-1, 9-2
2004: 4-1, 8-4
8/19 Morgan 24 Roy 14
8/26 Morgan 38 Ben Lomond 18
9/02 Morgan 36 Evanston, WY 26
9/09 Morgan 24 Grantsville 7
9/23 Morgan 27 Park City 0
9/30 Morgan 26 Uintah 21
10/07 Morgan 31 Union 7
10/14 Morgan 31 Judge 21
10/20 Wasatch 20 Morgan 14
10/29 Morgan 45 Emery 7
11/4 Grantsville 14 Morgan 7

BEAR RIVER BEARS
Coach: Chris Wise 3rd yr
2005: 2-3, 3-7
2004: 5-0, 13-0
State Champ
8/19 Skyline 38 Bear River 12
8/26 Sky View 18 Bear River 15
9/02 Box Elder 20 Bear River 17
9/09 Bear River 48 Park City 28
9/16 Logan 55 Bear River 34
9/23 Grantsville 20 Bear River 13
9/30 Bear River 39 Ogden 9
10/07 Tooele 21 Bear River 20
10/14 Bear River 33 Ben Lomond 0
10/28 Hurricane 42 Bear River 10

BEN LOMOND SCOTS
Coach:
2005: 1-4, 1-9
2004: 0-5, 2-8
8/19 Juab 22 Ben Lomond 7
8/26 Morgan 38 Ben Lomond 18
9/02 Judge 61 Ben Lomond 0
9/09 Wasatch 27 Ben Lomond 7
9/16 Roy 42 Ben Lomond 21
9/23 Tooele 49 Ben Lomond 7
9/30 Grantsville 34 Ben Lomond 0
10/07 Logan 54 Ben Lomond 14
10/14 Bear River 33 Bn Lomond 0
10/19 Bn Lomond 30 Ogden 20

PARK CITY MINERS
Coach: Brandon Matich 1st yr
2005: 1-4, 3-7
2004: 5-0, 10-2
8/19 Park City 19 Cedar 14
8/26 Logan 66 Park City 26
9/02 Park City 21 S.Summit 7
9/09 Bear River 48 Park City 28
9/16 Tooele 33 Park City 23
9/23 Morgan 27 Park City 0
9/30 Park City 27 Wasatch 14
10/07 Uintah 29 Park City 7
10/14 Union 26 Park City 9
10/20 Judge 36 Park City 29

UINTAH UTES
Coach: Kevin Dickson 3rd yr
2005: 1-4, 5-5
2004: 3-2, 5-6
8/19 Juan Diego 28 Uintah 14
8/26 Uintah 45 Carbon 6
9/02 Uintah 34 Grantsville 28
9/09 Uintah 19 Snow Cyn 13
9/16 Uintah 34 No Sanpete 20
9/23 Judge 41 Uintah 21
9/30 Morgan 26 Uintah 21
10/07 Uintah 29 Park City 7
10/14 Wasatch 10 Uintah 7
10/20 Union 40 Uintah 21

GRANTSVILLE COWBOYS
Coach: Tony Cloward, 2nd yr
2005: 4-1, 6-7
2004: 3-2, 5-6
8/19 Wasatch 7 Grantsville 6
8/26 Jn Diego 21 Grantsville 6
9/02 Uintah 34 Grantsville 28
9/09 Morgan 24 Grantsville 7
9/16 Pine View 42 Grantsville 6
9/23 Grantsville 20 Bear River 13
9/30 Grantsville 34 Ben Lomond 0
10/07 Grantsville 26 Ogden 0
10/14 Logan 48 Grantsville 7
10/20 Grantsville 41 Tooele 14
10/29 Grantsville 34 Snow Cyn 14
11/4 Grantsville 14 Morgan 7
11/10 Pine Vw 58 Grantsville 14

LOGAN GRIZZLIES
Coach: Mike Favero
2005: 5-0, 13-1
(State Champ)
2004: 6-7 (4A)
8/19 Logan 38 Olympus 0
8/26 Logan 66 Park City 26
9/02 Logan 59 Sky View 0
9/09 Alta 17 Logan 14
9/16 Logan 55 Bear River 34
9/23 Logan 48 Ogden 0
9/30 Logan 49 Tooele 6
10/07 Logan 54 Ben Lomond 14
10/14 Logan 48 Grantsville 7
10/19 Logan 34 Skyline 20
10/29 Logan 48 Dixie 7
11/4 Logan 48 Delta 7
11/10 Logan 59 Hurricane 29
11/18 Logan 56 Pine View 21

UNION COUGARS
Coach: Phillip Bertoch 4th yr
2005: 4-1, 7-3
2004: 2-3, 5-5
8/26 Manti 13 Union 6
9/02 Union 30 Carbon 14
9/09 Union 35 So Summit 9
9/16 Union 42 Emery 19
9/23 Union 13 Wasatch 10
9/30 Union 18 Judge 13
10/07 Morgan 31 Union 7
10/14 Union 26 Park City 9
10/20 Union 40 Uintah 21
10/29 Delta 10 Union 6

WASATCH WASPS
Coach: Steve North, 1st yr
2005: 3-2, 9-3
2004: 4-1, 8-4
8/19 Wasatch 7 Grantsville 6
8/26 Wasatch 27 Tooele 21
9/02 Wasatch 34 No Sanpete 6
9/09 Wasatch 27 Ben Lomond 7
9/16 Wasatch 24 Jn Diego 0
9/23 Union 13 Wasatch 10
9/30 Park City 27 Wasatch 14
10/07 Wasatch 31 Judge 28
10/14 Wasatch 10 Uintah 7
10/20 Wasatch 20 Morgan 14
10/28 Wasatch 20 N.Sanpete 14
11/4 Hurricane 34 Wasatch 21

OGDEN TIGERS
Coach: John Filiaga 8th yr
2005: 0-5, 0-9
2004: 1-4, 2-8
8/26 Woods Cross 34 Ogden 22
9/02 Cedar 36 Ogden 22
9/09 Richfield 28 Ogden 21
9/16 Judge 47 Ogden 9
9/23 Logan 48 Ogden 0
9/30 Bear River 39 Ogden 9
10/07 Grantsville 26 Ogden 0
10/14 Tooele 56 Ogden 0
10/19 Bn Lomond 30 Ogden 20

TOOELE BUFFALOES
Coach:
2005: 3-2, 6-5
2004: 2-3, 3-8
8/19 Tooele 25 Cyprus 24
8/26 Wasatch 27 Tooele 21
9/02 Tooele 28 Lehi 23
9/09 Pine View 45 Tooele 35
9/16 Tooele 33 Park City 23
9/23 Tooele 49 Ben Lomond 7
9/30 Logan 49 Tooele 6
10/07 Tooele 21 Bear River 20
10/14 Tooele 56 Ogden 0
10/20 Grantsville 41 Tooele 14
10/28 Pine View 52 Tooele 14

CLASS 2-A

NORTHERN REGION

SOUTHERN REGION

GRAND RED DEVILS
Coach: Dennis Wells 4th yr
2005: 4-1, 9-2
(State Champ)
2004: 1-5, 3-7
8/19 Grand 41 Emery 0
8/26 Grand 35 Monticello 6
9/09 San Juan 21 Grand 19
9/16 Juab 28 Grand 14
9/23 Grand 20 Manti 7
9/30 Grand 43 S.Summit 7
10/07 Grand 35 N.Summit 6
10/13 Grand 20 Gunnison 13
10/29 Grand 42 N.Sevier 0
11/5 Grand 21 Juab 6
11/12 Grand 25 San Juan 22

GUNNISON BULLDOGS
Coach: Rhett Jackson 12th yr
2005: 2-3, 7-4
2004: 1-5, 4-6
8/19 Gunnison 15 Kanab 12
8/26 Gunnison 33 N.Sevier 12
9/02 Gunnison 27 Richfield 19
9/09 Gunnison 33 So Sevier 14
9/16 Gunnison 28 S.Summit 0
9/23 Gunnison 21 N.Summit 0
9/30 Manti 56 Gunnison 32
10/07 Juab 26 Gunnison 12
10/13 Grand 20 Gunnison 13
10/19 Gunnison 54 Beaver 7
10/29 San Juan 28 Gunnison 11

BEAVER BEAVERS
Coach: Steve Hutchings, 1st yr
2005: 1-4, 3-7
2004: 3-3, 4-7
8/19 Beaver 32 Enterprise 19
8/26 Kanab 31 Beaver 0
9/02 Juab 21 Beaver 6
9/09 Beaver 18 Milford 6
9/16 San Juan 55 Beaver 19
9/23 So Sevier 41 Beaver 14
9/30 Beaver 27 Richfield 20
10/07 Millard 62 Beaver 7
10/13 No Sevier 52 Beaver 12
10/19 Gunnison 54 Beaver 7

MILLARD EAGLES
Coach: Marshall Sheriff 6th yr
2005: 4-1, 6-3
2004: 5-1, 6-4
8/19 Hurricane 40 Millard 14
8/26 Millard 25 Cedar 18
9/02 Millard 33 Cyn View 20
9/09 Delta 35 Millard 15
9/16 Millard 21 So Sevier 0
9/23 Millard 46 Richfield 7
9/30 Millard 49 No Sevier 16
10/07 Millard 62 Beaver 7
10/13 San Juan 24 Millard 14
10/28 Juab 26 Millard 16

JUAB WASPS
Coach: Mike Bowring 2nd yr
2005: 4-1, 10-2
2004: 5-1, 10-3
8/19 Juab 22 Ben Lomond 7
8/26 Juab 21 Enterprise 0
9/02 Juab 21 Beaver 6
9/09 Juab 39 Emery 15
9/16 Juab 28 Grand 14
9/23 Juab 49 So Summit 14
9/30 Juab 34 No Summit 7
10/07 Juab 26 Gunnison 12
10/13 Manti 13 Juab 7
10/19 Juab 27 Richfield 0
10/28 Juab 26 Millard 16
11/5 Grand 21 Juab 6

MANTI TEMPLARS
Coach: Cole Meacham 5th yr
2005: 4-1, 8-2
2004: 4-2, 7-3

8/19 Manti 39 Monticello 13
8/26 Manti 13 Union 6
9/02 Manti 29 Snow Canyon 10
9/16 Manti 34 No Summit 7
9/23 Grand 20 Manti 7
9/30 Manti 56 Gunnison 32
10/07 Manti 44 S.Summit 6
10/13 Manti 13 Juab 7
10/28 Manti 37 So Sevier 14
11/5 San Juan 23 Manti 14

NORTH SEVIER WOLVES
Coach: Paul Torgerson 3rd yr
2005: 1-4, 3-8
2004: 0-6, 2-8
8/19 Duchesne 42 N.Sevier 20
8/26 Gunnison 33 N.Sevier 12
9/02 No Sevier 35 Kanab 21
9/09 N.Summit 26 N. Sevier 6
9/16 Richfield 40 No Sevier 22
9/23 San Juan 56 N.Sevier 12
9/30 Millard 49 No Sevier 16
10/07 S.Sevier 42 N.Sevier 0
10/13 No Sevier 52 Beaver 12
10/19 N.Sevier 40 S.Summit 32 4OT
10/29 Grand 42 N.Sevier 0

RICHFIELD WILDCATS
Coach: Seth Giddings 1st yr
2005: 1-4, 3-6
2004: 2-4, 2-8
8/26 Richfield 34 N.Summit 14 9/02 Gunnison 27 Richfield 19
9/09 Richfield 28 Ogden 21
9/16 Richfield 40 No Sevier 22
9/23 Millard 46 Richfield 7
9/30 Beaver 27 Richfield 20
10/07 San Juan 62 Richfield 12
10/13 So Sevier 20 Richfield 0
10/19 Juab 27 Richfield 0

NORTH SUMMIT BRAVES
Coach: Jerre Holmes 6th yr
2005: 0-5, 2-8
2004: 2-4, 7-6
8/26 Richfield 34 N.Summit 14
9/02 N.Summit 20 S.Sevier 13
9/09 N.Summit 26 N. Sevier 6
9/16 Manti 34 No Summit 7
9/23 Gunnison 21 N.Summit 0
9/30 Juab 34 No Summit 7
10/07 Grand 35 N.Summit 6
10/13 S.Summit 25 N.Summit 6
10/19 S.Sevier 20 N.Summit 17

SOUTH SUMMIT WILDCATS
Coach: Jerry Parker 1st yr
2005: 1-4, 2-8
2004: 2-4, 5-6
8/19 Cyn View 25 S.Summit 0
8/26 So Summit 12 Granite 7
9/02 Park City 21 S.Summit 7
9/09 Union 35 So Summit 9
9/16 Gunnison 28 S.Summit 0
9/23 Juab 49 So Summit 14
9/30 Grand 43 S.Summit 7
10/07 Manti 44 S.Summit 6
10/13 S.Summit 25 N.Summit 6

10/19 N.Sevier 40 S.Summit 32 4OT

SAN JUAN BRONCOS
Coach: Monty Lee 3rd yr
2005: 5-0, 11-1
2004: 5-1, 8-3
8/19 San Juan 51 Carbon 6
8/26 San Juan 21 Aztec, NM 13
9/02 San Juan 39 Monticello 0
9/09 San Juan 21 Grand 19
9/16 San Juan 55 Beaver 19
9/23 San Juan 56 N.Sevier 12
9/30 San Juan 26 So Sevier 7
10/07 San Juan 62 Richfield 12
10/13 San Juan 24 Millard 14
10/29 San Juan 28 Gunnison 11
11/12 Grand 25 San Juan 22

SOUTH SEVIER RAMS
Coach: Travis McAllister 3rd yr
2005: 3-2, 6-5
2004: 1-5, 3-6
8/19 So Sevier 49 Milford 14
8/26 S.Sevier 33 Parowan 6
9/02 N.Summit 20 S.Sevier 13
9/09 Gunnison 33 So Sevier 14
9/16 Millard 21 So Sevier 0
9/23 So Sevier 41 Beaver 14
9/30 San Juan 26 So Sevier 7
10/07 S.Sevier 42 N.Sevier 0
10/13 So Sevier 20 Richfield 0
10/19 S.Sevier 20 N.Summit 17
10/28 Manti 37 So Sevier 14

CLASS 1-A

NORTHERN REGION

SOUTHERN REGION

ALTAMONT LONGHORNS
Coach: Mark Barnum 8th yr
2005: 4-6
2004: 2-8
8/26 Duchesne 28 Altamont 0
9/02 Altamont 28 Layton Chris. 14
9/09 Altamont 44 Rangely, CO 6
9/16 Rich 7 Altamont 0
9/23 Duchesne 22 Altamont 14
9/29 Altamont 25 S.Summit JV 6
10/07 Altamont 33 Milford 13
10/14 Monticello 46 Altamont 12
10/20 Enterprise 49 Altamont 26

DUCHESNE EAGLES
Coach: Jerry Cowan 3rd yr
2005: 9-2
2004: 6-5
8/19 Duchesne 42 N.Sevier 20
8/26 Duchesne 28 Altamont 0
9/02 Duchesne 48 W.Wendover, NV 8
9/09 Duchesne 23 Parowan 2

9/16 Monticello 35 Duchesne 21
9/23 Duchesne 22 Altamont 14
9/30 Duchesne 31 Layton Chris. 0
10/07 Duchesne 21 Rich 14
10/19 Duschesne 42 Milford 22
10/28 Duchesne 34 Milford 0
11/5 Enterprise 16 Duchesne 0

ENTERPRISE WOLVES
Coach: Randy Hunter 6th yr
2005: 9-4
2004: 8-4

8/19 Beaver 32 Enterprise 19
8/26 Juab 21 Enterprise 0
9/09 Enterprise 29 Kanab 13
9/16 Enterprise 41 Layton Chris. 6
9/23 Enterprise 42 Parowan 0
9/30 Enterprise 61 Whitehorse 8

10/07 Monticello 43 Enterprise 22
10/20 Enterprise 49 Altamont 26
10/28 Enterprise 31 Altamont 12
11/5 Enterprise 16 Duchesne 0
11/12 Kanab 30 Enterprise 9

KANAB COWBOYS
Coach: Bucky Orton 3rd yr
2005: 4-1, 9-3
(State Champ)
2004: 5-1, 7-4 (2A)
8/19 Gunnison 15 Kanab 12
8/26 Kanab 31 Beaver 0
9/02 No Sevier 35 Kanab 21
9/09 Enterprise 29 Kanab 13
9/16 Kanab 55 Whitehorse 8
9/23 Kanab 32 Rich 14
9/30 Kanab 53 Milford 8
10/07 Kanab 51 Layton Chris. 0
10/14 Kanab 35 Parowan 7
10/28 Kanab 29 Rich 0
11/5 Kanab 26 Monticello 18
11/12 Kanab 30 Enterprise 9

LAYTON CHRISTIAN
Coach: Sam Russell 2nd yr
2005: 2-6
2004: 1-10
8/26 Ltn Chris. 55 Whitehorse 0
9/02 Altamont 28 Layton Chris. 14
9/16 Enterprise 41 Layton Chris. 6
9/23 Lytn Chris. 41 W. Wendover, NV 12
9/30 Duchesne 31 Layton Chris. 0
10/07 Kanab 51 Layton Chris. 0
10/14 Rich 39 Layton Chris. 6
10/19 Monticello 42 Layton Chris. 0

MONTICELLO BUCKAROOS
Coach:
2005: 8-4
2004: 11-1
State Champ
2003: 12-1
8/19 Manti 39 Monticello 13
8/26 Grand 35 Monticello 6
9/02 San Juan 39 Monticello 0
9/09 Monticello 55 Whitehorse 0
9/16 Monticello 35 Duchesne 21
9/23 Monticello 54 Monument Vly 15
9/30 Monticello 15 Rich 0
10/07 Monticello 43 Enterprise 22
10/14 Monticello 46 Altamont 12
10/19 Monticello 42 Layton Chris. 0
10/28 Monticello 28 Parowan 0
11/5 Kanab 26 Monticello 18

MILFORD TIGERS
Coach: Ricky Rose 6th yr
2005: 4-7
2004: 7-4
8/19 So Sevier 49 Milford 14
9/09 Beaver 18 Milford 6
9/16 Milford 32 Parowan 20
9/30 Kanab 53 Milford 8
10/07 Altamont 33 Milford 13
10/19 Duschesne 42 Milford 22
10/28 Duchesne 34 Milford 0

PAROWAN RAMS
Coach: Rod Murphy 7th yr
2005: 3-7
2004: 1-8
8/26 S.Sevier 33 Parowan 6
9/02 Parowan 28 White Pine, NV 19
9/09 Duchesne 23 Parowan 2
9/16 Milford 32 Parowan 20
9/23 Enterprise 42 Parowan 0
9/30 Parowan 7 Winston Churchill 0
10/07 Parowan def Whitehorse
10/07 Kanab 51 Layton Chris. 0
10/19 Rich 13 Parowan 10
10/28 Monticello 28 Parowan 0

RICH REBELS
Coach: Ashley Brown 6h yr
2005: 3-7
2004: 9-3
8/25 Logan JV 56 Rich 35
9/02 Kemmerer, WY 35 Rich 26
9/09 West Side, ID 36 Rich 0
9/16 Rich 7 Altamont 0
9/23 Kanab 32 Rich 14
9/30 Monticello 15 Rich 0
10/07 Duchesne 21 Rich 14
10/14 Rich 39 Layton Chris. 6
10/19 Rich 13 Parowan 10
10/28 Kanab 29 Rich 0

 

WHITEHORSE RAIDERS
Coach: Brett Jacobsen 5th yr
2005: 0-7
2004: 4-7
8/26 Ltn Chris. 55 Whitehorse 0
9/09 Monticello 55 Whitehorse 0
9/16 Kanab 55 Whitehorse 8
9/23 Milford 56 Whitehorse 0
9/30 Enterprise 61 Whitehorse 8
10/07 Parowan def Whitehorse
10/19 Mon. Valley 51 Whiterhorse 0