2002 FOOTBALL RESULTS













High School Football Rankings

KMTI AM650 Sports Salt Lake Tribune Deseret News

CLASS 3-A
1. North Sanpete 1. North Sanpete 1. North Sanpete
2. Wasatch 2. Wasatch 2. Wasatch
3. Lehi 3. Tooele 3. Tooele
4. Tooele 4. Pine View 4. Cedar
5. Cedar 5. Lehi 5. Pine View

CLASS 2-A
1. Beaver 1. Manti 1. Beaver
2. Manti 2. Beaver 2. Manti
3. Millard 3. Millard 3. Millard
4. Juan Diego 4. Juan Diego 4. Juan Diego
5. Kanab 5. Kanab 5. Kanab

CLASS 1-A
1. Rich 1. Rich 1. Rich
2. Enterprise 2. Enterprise 2. Enterprise
3. Monticello 3. Monticello 3. Monticello
4. Altamont 4. Altamont 4. Altamont
5. Duchesne 5. Duchesne 5. Duchesne





Last Updated: FINAL STANDINGS



CLASS 3-A

.

REGION 8 (FINAL) ............... REGION 9 (FINAL)
LEAGUE OVERALL LEAGUE OVERALL
TEAM W L W L PF PA GB TEAM W L W L PF PA GB
NO. SANPETE 4 0 11 1 372 104 - CEDAR CITY 5 0 8 3 213 138 -
LEHI 3 1 10 3 427 208 1 PINE VIEW 4 1 9 2 310 178 1
DELTA 2 2 3 6 129 241 2 HURRICANE 2 3 6 4 239 210 3
EMERY 1 3 4 6 122 223 3 DIXIE 2 3 5 7 162 183 3
CARBON 0 4 2 7 153 183 4 SNOW CANYON 2 3 4 6 185 209 3
CANYON VIEW 0 5 1 9 124 334 5
.

.

REGION 10 (FINAL) ............... REGION 11 (FINAL)
LEAGUE OVERALL LEAGUE OVERALL
TEAM W L W L PF PA GB TEAM W L W L PF PA GB
WASATCH 5 0 12 2 407 163 - TOOELE 5 0 11 2 463 264 -
PARK CITY 4 1 7 5 255 241 1 MORGAN 4 1 6 5 214 144 1
UINTAH 3 2 5 5 122 168 2 BEAR RIVER 3 2 5 6 225 274 2
UNION 2 3 3 6 164 242 3 GRANTSVILLE 2 3 3 7 192 212 3
JUDGE 1 4 2 7 193 210 4 OGDEN 1 4 3 7 101 202 4
GRANITE 0 5 0 8 60 246 5 BEN LOMOND 0 5 1 9 75 341 4
.

.

CLASS 2-A

.

NORTHERN REGION (FINAL) ............... SOUTHERN REGION (FINAL)
LEAGUE OVERALL LEAGUE OVERALL
TEAM W L W L PF PA GB TEAM W L W L PF PA GB
MANTI 6 0 10 1 324 145 - BEAVER 5 1 9 2 383 151 -
JUAN DIEGO 5 1 10 2 439 175 1 MILLARD 5 1 10 2 307 126 -
GUNNISON 3 3 4 5 147 240 3 KANAB 5 1 9 2 325 132 -
NO. SUMMIT 3 3 7 5 250 248 3 SAN JUAN 3 3 5 6 239 249 2
SO. SUMMIT 3 3 6 7 238 286 3 SO. SEVIER 2 4 3 7 178 200 3
JUAB 1 5 2 8 125 219 5 RICHFIELD 1 5 3 7 182 280 4
GRAND 0 6 0 8 83 260 6 NO. SEVIER 0 6 0 9 73 380 5
.

.

CLASS 1-A

.

NORTH ZONE ............... SOUTHWEST ZONE
LEAGUE OVERALL LEAGUE OVERALL
TEAM W L W L PF PA GB TEAM W L W L PF PA GB
RICH - - 11 0 441 138 - ENTERPRISE - - 10 3 298 185 -
ALTAMONT - - 5 5 176 175 - MILFORD - - 2 8 176 264 -
DUCHESNE - - 4 5 146 189 - PAROWAN - - 2 5 160 166 -
.

.

SOUTHEAST ZONE ...............
LEAGUE OVERALL
TEAM W L W L PF PA GB
MONTICELLO - - 9 2 346 101 -
MONUMENT VALLEY - - 0 6 45 351 -
WHITEHORSE - - 1 7 92 326 -








CLASS 3A (2002)
REGION 8 REGION 9
CARBON DINOS
Coach: Jeff Jorgensen, 1st year
2001: 3-6 (5th in region)
2000: 9-3 (2nd in region, quarters)
Aug 23 PAYSON 16 Carbon 7
Aug 30 Uintah 12 CARBON 6

Sept 6 Carbon 42 UNION 27
Sept 13 WASATCH 7 Carbon 6

Sept 20 No Sanpete 26 Carbon 0
Oct 4 DELTA 26 Carbon 25
Oct 11 Lehi 42 CARBON 6
Oct 18 CARBON 42 Ogden 0
Oct 25 EMERY 27 Carbon 19
DELTA RABBITS
Coach: Dean Fowles, 22nd year
2001: 9-3 (2nd in region,
State Champs)
2000: 9-3 (1st in region, 2nd in state)
Aug 30 TIMPVIEW 34 Delta 0
Sept 6 PINE VIEW 35 Delta 21
Sept 13 DELTA 10 Dixie 7
Sept 20 DELTA 27 Emery 14
Sept 27 NO SANPETE 27 Delta 2

Oct 4 DELTA 26 Carbon 25
Oct 17 Cedar 21 DELTA 0
Oct 25 LEHI 49 Delta 21
Nov 1 PARK CITY 29 Delta 22
CANYON VIEW FALCONS
Coach: Danny Lewis, 6th year
2001: 0-10 (6th in region)
2000: 7-5 (tied for 2nd in region, quarters)
Aug 23 BEAVER 46 Canyon View 13
Aug 30 Emery 12 CANYON VIEW 6

Sept 6 CANYON VIEW 21 Grantsville 14
Sept 13 NO SANPETE 41 Canyon View 18
Sept 20 SNOW CYN 42 Canyon View 13
Sept 27 Pine View 45 CANYON VIEW 8

Oct 4 HURRICANE 28 Canyon View 6
Oct 11 DIXIE 35 Canyon View 13
Oct 17 Richfield 27 CANYON VIEW 21
Oct 25 Cedar 38 CANYON VIEW 6
CEDAR REDMEN
Coach: Todd Peacock, 12th year
2001: 6-6 (tied for 4th in region, 1st round)
2000: 4-6 (5th in region)

Aug 23 CEDAR 29 Lethbridge, Alberta 0
Aug 30 Millard 14 CEDAR 7

Sept 6 PARK CITY 27 Cedar 12
Sept 20 CEDAR 33 Hurricane 16
Sept 27 CEDAR 7 Snow Canyon 3

Oct 4 Cedar 13 DIXIE 9
Oct 11 CEDAR 27 Pine View 21
Oct 17 Cedar 21 DELTA 0
Oct 25 Cedar 38 CANYON VIEW 6
Nov 2 CEDAR 21 Grantsville 14
Nov 9 Lehi 28 CEDAR CITY 3 (Qtr. Final)
EMERY SPARTANS
Coach: Jimmy Jones, 18th year
2001: 3-7 (4th in region, 1st round)
2000: 3-7 (4th in region)
Aug 23 EMERY 26 Union 14
Aug 30 Emery 12 CANYON VIEW 6
Sept 6 EMERY 6 Dixie 0
Sept 13 SNOW CANYON 18 Emery 7
Sept 20 DELTA 27 Emery 14
Sept 27 Lehi 36 EMERY 16
Oct 11 NO SANPETE 46 Emery 7
Oct 17 Uintah 10 EMERY 7
Oct 25 EMERY 27 Carbon 19
Nov 2 WASATCH 47 Emery 0
LEHI PIONEERS
Coach: Joseph Hayes, 1st year
2001: 6-5 (3rd in region, quarter-finals)
2000: 11-3 (tied for 1st,
State champs)
Aug 23 LEHI 38 Orem 7
Aug 30 Lehi 35 UNION 13

Sept5 Lehi 35 PAYSON 20
Sept 13 LEHI 29 American Fork 0
Sept 20 TIMPANOGOS 35 Lehi 7
Sept 27 Lehi 36 EMERY 16
Oct 4 No Sanpete 37 LEHI 14
Oct 11 Lehi 42 CARBON 6
Oct 18 Lehi 46 SPANISH FORK 18
Oct 25 LEHI 49 Delta 21
Nov 1 LEHI 47 Uintah 0
Nov 9 Lehi 28 CEDAR CITY 3 (Qtr. Final)
Nov 16 Tooele 32 Lehi 21 (Semifinal)
DIXIE FLYERS
Coach: Jake Nelson, 1st year
2001: 2-3 (tied for 4th in region)
2000: 0-8 (6th in region)
Aug 23 No Sanpete 34 DIXIE 6
Aug 30 DIXIE 14 Page, AZ 12
Sept 6 EMERY 6 Dixie 0
Sept 13 DELTA 10 Dixie 7
Sept 20 Pine View 22 DIXIE 3
Sept 27 HURRICANE 32 Dixie 13

Oct 4 Cedar 13 DIXIE 9
Oct 11 DIXIE 35 Canyon View 13
Oct 25 Dixie 34 SNOW CANYON 0
Oct 31 Dixie 20 Snow Canyon 7
Nov 2 Dixie 7 MORGAN 0

Nov 9 WASATCH 33 Dixie 14 (Qtr. Final)
HURRICANE TIGERS
Coach: Chris Homer, 1st year
2001: 5-5 (tied for 2nd in region, 1st round)
2000: 5-4 (tied for 2nd in region, 1st round)
Aug 23 HURRICANE 20 San Juan 18
Aug 30 Hurricane 31 JUAB 6
Sept 6 HURRICANE 19 Moapa Valley, NV 6
Sept 13 Hurricane 28 VIRGIN VALLEY, NV 7

Sept 20 CEDAR 33 Hurricane 16
Sept 27 HURRICANE 32 Dixie 13
Oct 4 HURRICANE 28 Canyon View 6
Oct 11 SNOW CANYON 24 Hurricane 7
Oct 25 PINE VIEW 55 Hurricane 23
Nov 1 TOOELE 42 Hurricane 35
NORTH SANPETE HAWKS
Coach: Mark Wootton, 12th year
2001: 11-2 (1st in region, semi-finals)
2000: 6-5 (3rd in region, 1st round)
Aug 23 No Sanpete 34 DIXIE 6
Aug 30 NO SANPETE 35 Timpanogos 7
Sept 6 NORTH SANPETE 6 Wasatch 0
Sept 13 NO SANPETE 41 Canyon View 18
Sept 20 No Sanpete 26 Carbon 0
Sept 27 NO SANPETE 27 Delta 2
Oct 4 No Sanpete 37 LEHI 14
Oct 11 NO SANPETE 46 Emery 7
Oct 25 No Sanpete 50 MTN. VIEW 23
Nov 1 NO SANPETE 43 Union 0
Nov 9 NO SANPETE 21 Pine View 0 (Qtr.)
Nov 16 Wasatch 27 No Sanpete 7 (Semifinal)
PINE VIEW PANTHERS
Coach: Ray Hosner, 2nd year
2001: 9-2 (1st in region, quarter-finals)
2000: 6-3 (tied for 2nd in region, 1st round)
Aug 23 PINE VIEW 21 Tooele 19
Sept 6 PINE VIEW 35 Delta 21
Sept 13 PINE VIEW 12 Hunter 8
Sept 20 Pine View 22 DIXIE 3
Sept 27 Pine View 45 CANYON VIEW 8
Oct 4 PINE VIEW 40 Snow Canyon 21
Oct 11 CEDAR 27 Pine View 21
Oct 17 Pine View 27 BEAR RIVER 20
Oct 25 PINE VIEW 55 Hurricane 23
Nov 2 PINE VIEW 32 Bear River 8
Nov 9 NO SANPETE 21 Pine View 0 (Qtr.)
SNOW CANYON WARRIORS
Coach: Jay Graft, 1st year
2001: 4-6 (tied for 2nd in region, 1st round)
2000: 9-2 (1st in region, semi-final)
Aug 30 PAYSON 21 Snow Canyon 13
Sept 5 Snow Canyon 35 GREEN VLY, NV 13
Sept 13 SNOW CANYON 18 Emery 7
Sept 20 SNOW CYN 42 Canyon View 13
Sept 27 CEDAR 7 Snow Canyon 3
Oct 4 PINE VIEW 40 Snow Canyon 21
Oct 11 SNOW CANYON 24 Hurricane 7
Oct 25 Dixie 34 SNOW CANYON 0
Oct 31 Dixie 20 Snow Canyon 7
REGION 10 REGION 11
GRANITE FARMERS
Coach: B.J. Hunter, 1st year
2001: 0-9 (6th in region)
2000: 0-9 (6th in region)
Aug 30 ENTERPRISE 9 Granite 7
Sept 6 OGDEN 19 Granite 0
Sept 27 WASATCH 35 Granite 6
Oct 4 Park City 31 GRANITE 0
Oct 11 Uintah 35 GRANITE 7
Oct 25 UNION 49 Granite 26
JUDGE MEMORIAL BULLDOGS
Coach: Dave Livingston, 1st year
2001: 6-4 (tied for 4th in region)
2000: 3-6 (5th in region)
Aug 24 RICH 33 Judge 21
Aug 30 OGDEN 12 Judge 10
Sept 6 JUDGE 49 Ben Lomond 9
Sept 13 TOOELE 42 Judge 24
Sept 27 Park City 28 JUDGE 21
Oct 4 UINTAH 19 Judge 14
Oct 11 Union 20 JUDGE 14
Oct 17 Juan Diego 38 JUDGE 6
Oct 24 WASATCH 35 Judge 7
BEAR RIVER BEARS
Coach: Chris Wise, 1st year
2001: 5-4 (3rd in region, 1st round)
2000: 6-5 (2nd in region, quarter-finals)
Aug 23 LOGAN 36 Bear River 15
Aug 30 BEAR RIVER 24 Sky View 14

Sept 6 Box Elder 45 BEAR RIVER 22
Sept 13 Bear River 13 UINTAH 6
Sept 20 Morgan 27 BEAR RIVER 18
Sept 27 TOOELE 35 Bear River 6
Oct 4 Bear River 27 BEN LOMOND 0
Oct 11 BEAR RIVER 33 Ogden 9
Oct 17 Pine View 27 BEAR RIVER 20
Oct 25 Bear River 38 GRANTSVILLE 20
Nov 2 PINE VIEW 32 Bear River 8
BEN LOMOND SCOTS
Coach: Aaron Tillett, 3rd year
2001: 3-8 (tied for 4thin region)
2000: 6-5 (3rd in region)
Aug 23 So Summit 25 BEN LOMOND 0
Aug 30 ROY 46 Ben Lomond 12
Sept 6 JUDGE 49 Ben Lomond 9
Sept 13 Union 35 BEN LOMOND 0
Sept 20 Tooele 66 BEN LOMOND 0
Sept 27 GRANTSVILLE 43 Ben Lomond 14

Oct 4 Bear River 27 BEN LOMOND 0
Oct 11 MORGAN 50 Ben Lomond 6
PARK CITY MINERS
Coach: Mike Shepherd, 5h year
2001: 11-3 (tied for 1st in region, 2nd state)
2000: 4-7 (4th in region, 1st round)
Aug 23 No Summit 34 PARK CITY 21
Aug 30 MORGAN 33 Park City 20
Sept 6 PARK CITY 27 Cedar 12
Sept 13 GRANTSVILLE 14 Park City 7
Sept 20 Park City 28 UNION 7
Sept 27 Park City 28 JUDGE 21
Oct 4 Park City 31 GRANITE 0
Oct 11 Wasatch 40 PARK CITY 7
Oct 18 PARK CITY 31 So Summit 16
Oct 25 Park City 15 UINTAH 13
Nov 1 PARK CITY 29 Delta 22
Nov 8 TOOELE 29 Park City 11 (Qtr. Final)
UINTAH UTES
Coach: Curg Belcher, 13th year
2001: 9-3 (tied for 1st in region, semi-finals)
2000: 5-5 (tied for 1st in region, 1st round)
Aug 30 Uintah 12 CARBON 6
Sept 6 SKY VIEW 28 Uintah 0
Sept 13 Bear River 13 UINTAH 6
Sept 20 WASATCH 25 Uintah 7
Sept 27 UINTAH 20 Union 6

Oct 4 UINTAH 19 Judge 14
Oct 11 Uintah 35 GRANITE 7
Oct 17 Uintah 10 EMERY 7
Oct 25 Park City 15 UINTAH 13
Nov 1 LEHI 47 Uintah 0
GRANTSVILLE COWBOYS
Coach: Kevin Butler, 15th year
2001: 4-7 (tied for 4th in region)
2000: 8-5 (2nd in region, semi-final)
Aug 23 Wasatch 21 GRANTSVILLE 7
Aug 30 JUAN DIEGO 29 Grantsville 20
Sept 6 CANYON VIEW 21 Grantsville 14
Sept 13 GRANTSVILLE 14 Park City 7
Sept 20 Grantsville 33 OGDEN 6
Sept 27 GRANTSVILLE 43 Ben Lomond 14
Oct 4 MORGAN 27 Grantsville 6
Oct 11 TOOELE 28 Grantsville 21
Oct 16 GRANTSVILLE 34 No Sevier 6
Oct 25 Bear River 38 GRANTSVILLE 20
Nov 2 CEDAR 21 Grantsville 14
MORGAN TROJANS
Coach: Renn Hoopes, 6h year
2001: 5-6 (2nd in region, 1st round)
2000: 11-1 (1st in region, semi-final)
Aug 23 MILLARD 7 Morgan 6
Aug 30 MORGAN 33 Park City 20
Sept 6 Morgan 13 JACKSON HOLE, WY 6
Sept 13 LOGAN 35 Morgan 20

Sept 20 Morgan 27 BEAR RIVER 18
Sept 27 MORGAN 42 Ogden 0
Oct 4 MORGAN 27 Grantsville 6
Oct 11 MORGAN 50 Ben Lomond 6
Oct 18 Wasatch 17 MORGAN 16
Oct 25 Tooele 28 MORGAN 7
Nov 2 Dixie 7 MORGAN 0
UNION COUGARS
Coach: Greg Hoagland, 2nd year
2001: 4-6 (tied for 4th in region, 1st round)
2000: 6-5 (tied for 1st in region, 1st round)
Aug 23 EMERY 26 Union 14
Aug 30 Lehi 35 UNION 13
Sept 6 Carbon 42 UNION 27
Sept 13 Union 35 BEN LOMOND 0
Sept 20 Park City 28 UNION 7
Sept 27 UINTAH 20 Union 6
Oct 4 Wasatch 43 UNION 6
Oct 11 Union 20 JUDGE 14
Oct 25 UNION 49 Granite 26
Nov 1 NO SANPETE 43 Union 0
WASATCH WASPS
Coach: Ron Tree, 4th year
2001: 6-6 (3rd in region, quarter-finals)
2000: 2-8 (6th in region)
Aug 23 Wasatch 21 GRANTSVILLE 7
Aug 30 WASATCH 53 Tooele 46
Sept 6 NORTH SANPETE 6 Wasatch 0
Sept 13 WASATCH 7 Carbon 6
Sept 20 WASATCH 25 Uintah 7
Sept 27 WASATCH 35 Granite 6
Oct 4 Wasatch 43 UNION 6
Oct 11 Wasatch 40 PARK CITY 7
Oct 18 Wasatch 17 MORGAN 16
Oct 24 WASATCH 35 Judge 7
Nov 2 WASATCH 47 Emery 0
Nov 9 WASATCH 33 Dixie 14 (Qtr. Final)
Nov 16 Wasatch 27 No Sanpete 7 (Semifinal)
Nov 23 Tooele 28 Wasatch 24(Final)
OGDEN TIGERS
Coach: John Filiaga, 5th year
2001: 4-8 (tied for 4th in region, 1st round)
2000: 1-9 (5th in region)
Aug 23 WEBER 40 Ogden 0
Aug 30 OGDEN 12 Judge 10
Sept 6 OGDEN 19 Granite 0
Sept 13 Roy 46 OGDEN 15
Sept 20 Grantsville 33 OGDEN 6
Sept 27 MORGAN 42 Ogden 0
Oct 4 Tooele 56 OGDEN 20
Oct 11 BEAR RIVER 33 Ogden 9
Oct 18 CARBON 42 Ogden 0
TOOELE WHITE BUFFALOES
Coach: Ty Anderson, 3rd year
2001: 8-3 (1st in region, quarter-finals)
2000: 5-5 (4th in region, 1st round)
Aug 23 PINE VIEW 21 Tooele 19
Aug 30 WASATCH 53 Tooele 46
Sept 6 TOOELE 14 Mountain Crest 14 (half)
Sept 13 TOOELE 42 Judge 24
Sept 20 Tooele 66 BEN LOMOND 0
Sept 27 TOOELE 35 Bear River 6
Oct 4 Tooele 56 OGDEN 20
Oct 11 TOOELE 28 Grantsville 21
Oct 25 Tooele 28 MORGAN 7
Nov 1 TOOELE 42 Hurricane 35
Nov 8 TOOELE 29 Park City 11 (Qtr. Final)
Nov 16 Tooele 32 Lehi 21 (Semifinal)
Nov 23 Tooele 28 Wasatch 24(Final)


CLASS 2A (2002)
NORTHERN REGION SOUTHERN REGION
GRAND COUNTY RED DEVILS
Coach: Dennis Wells, 1st year
2001: 0-9 (7th in region)
2000: 1-9 (5th in region, 1st round)
Aug 23 Rifle, CO 30 GRAND 8
Aug 30 Monticello 29 GRAND 6

Sept 6 SO SUMMIT 45 Grand 6
Sept 13 Juab 32 GRAND 0
Sept 20 JUAN DIEGO 45 Grand 0
Sept 27 MANTI 35 Grand 19
Oct 4 Gunnison 33 GRAND 21
Oct 11 San Juan 28 GRAND 19
Oct 18 MONTE VISTA, CO. 27 Grand 7
Oct 25 NO SUMMIT 13 Grand 12
GUNNISON BULLDOGS
Coach: Rhett Jackson, 9th year
2001: 4-5 (5th in region)
2000: 1-8 (6th in region)
Aug 30 GUNNISON 27 No Sevier 6
Sept 6 GUNNISON 19 No Summit 14
Sept 13 KANAB 42 Gunnison 7
Sept 20 SO SUMMIT 40 Gunnison 14
Sept 27 GUNNISON 27 Juab 21
Oct 4 Gunnison 33 GRAND 21
Oct 11 JUAN DIEGO 49 Gunnison 8
Oct 25 Manti 40 GUNNISON 13
Oct 30 So Summit 7 Gunnison 0
BEAVER BEAVERS
Coach: Brandon Draper, 4th year
2001: 6-4 (3rd in region, quarter-finals)
2000: 8-3 (tied for 2nd in region, quarters)
Aug 23 BEAVER 46 Canyon View 13
Aug 30 BEAVER 10 Virgin Valley, NV 3

Sept 6 MILLARD 19 Beaver 18
Sept 13 BEAVER 55 No Sevier 0
Sept 20 Beaver 55 SAN JUAN 24
Sept 27 BEAVER 41 Richfield 13
Oct 4 Beaver 41 SO SEVIER 0
Oct 11 BEAVER 21 Kanab 7
Oct 25 Beaver 41 JUAN DIEGO 34
Nov 1 BEAVER 42 So Summit 0
Nov 9 Juan Diego 38 BEAVER 14
KANAB COWBOYS
Coach: Dwaine Hatch, 1st year
2001: 2-7 (6th in region)
2000: 3-7 (6th in region, 1st round)
Aug 23 KANAB 34 Enterprise 0
Sept 6 KANAB 26 Richfield 22
Sept 13 KANAB 42 Gunnison 7
Sept 20 Kanab 28 SO SEVIER 8
Sept 27 KANAB 14 Millard 12
Oct 4 Kanab 42 PAROWAN 7
Oct 11 BEAVER 21 Kanab 7
Oct 18 Kanab 36 SAN JUAN 14
Oct 24 KANAB 48 No Sevier 0
Nov 2 JUAN DIEGO 35 Kanab 21
JUAB WASPS
Coach: Will Biesinger, 3rd year
2001: 5-5 (3rd in region, quarter-finals)
2000: 7-6 (3rd in region, semi-final)
Aug 23 JUAB 19 Duchesne 6
Aug 30 Hurricane 31 JUAB 6
Sept 6 Juan Diego 42 JUAB 6
Sept 13 Juab 32 GRAND 0
Sept 20 RICHFIELD 15 Juab 7
Sept 27 GUNNISON 27 Juab 21
Oct 4 Manti 21 JUAB 0
Oct 11 NO SUMMIT 21 Juab 19
Oct 17 MILLARD 38 Juab 0
Oct 25 So Summit 18 JUAB 15
JUAN DIEGO SOARING EAGLE
Coach: John Colosimo, 4th year
2001:4-5 (4th in region, quarter-finals)
2000: 4-4
Aug 30 JUAN DIEGO 29 Grantsville 20
Sept 6 Juan Diego 42 JUAB 6
Sept 13 Manti 33 JUAN DIEGO 24
Sept 20 JUAN DIEGO 45 Grand 0
Sept 27 Juan Diego 28 NO SUMMIT 7
Oct 4 Juan Diego 49 SO SUMMIT 7
Oct 11 JUAN DIEGO 49 Gunnison 8
Oct 17 Juan Diego 38 JUDGE 6
Oct 25 Beaver 41 JUAN DIEGO 34
Nov 2 JUAN DIEGO 35 Kanab 21
Nov 9 Juan Diego 38 BEAVER 14
Nov 16 Juan Diego 28 Manti 12 (Final)
MILLARD EAGLES
Coach: Marshall Sheriff, 3rd year
2001: 13-0 (1st in region,
State Champs)
2000: 7-4 (tied for 2nd in region, quarters)
Aug 23 MILLARD 7 Morgan 6
Aug 30 Millard 14 CEDAR 7
Sept 6 MILLARD 19 Beaver 18
Sept 13 MILLARD 35 So Sevier 8
Sept 20 Millard 38 NO SEVIER 12
Sept 27 KANAB 14 Millard 12
Oct 4 Millard 28 NO SUMMIT 25
Oct 11 Millard 34 RICHFIELD 0
Oct 17 MILLARD 38 Juab 0
Oct 25 MILLARD 36 San Juan 14
Nov 1 MILLARD 40 No Summit 13
Nov 9 Manti 9 Millard 6
NORTH SEVIER WOLVES
Coach: Stoney Myers, 4th year
2001: 0-9 (7th in region)
2000: 6-4 (5th in region, 1st round)
Aug 30 GUNNISON 27 No Sevier 6
Sept 6 Manti 61 NO SEVIER 15
Sept 13 BEAVER 55 No Sevier 0
Sept 20 Millard 38 NO SEVIER 12
Sept 27 San Juan 35 NO SEVIER 0
Oct 4 RICHFIELD 40 No Sevier 27
Oct 11 So Sevier 42 NO SEVIER 7
Oct 16 GRANTSVILLE 34 No Sevier 6
Oct 24 KANAB 48 No Sevier 0
MANTI TEMPLARS
Coach: Cole Meacham, 3rd year
2001: 8-2 (1st in region, semi-finals)
2000: 5-7 (5th in region, quarters)
Aug 30 MANTI 21 So Sevier 14
Sept 6 Manti 61 NO SEVIER 15
Sept 13 Manti 33 JUAN DIEGO 24
Sept 20 MANTI 26 No Summit 20
Sept 27 MANTI 35 Grand 19
Oct 4 Manti 21 JUAB 0
Oct 11 MANTI 34 So Summit 0
Oct 25 Manti 40 GUNNISON 13
Nov 1 MANTI 32 San Juan 6
Nov 9 Manti 9 Millard 6
Nov 16 Juan Diego 28 Manti 12 (Final)
NORTH SUMMIT BRAVES
Coach: Jerre Holmes, 3rd year
2001: 9-3 (2nd in region, semi-finals)
2000: 6-6 (4th in region, quarters)
Aug 23 No Summit 34 PARK CITY 21
Aug 30 NO SUMMIT 28 Richfield 19
Sept 6 GUNNISON 19 No Summit 14
Sept 13 NO SUMMIT 40 So Summit 15
Sept 20 MANTI 26 No Summit 20
Sept 27 Juan Diego 28 NO SUMMIT 7
Oct 4 Millard 28 NO SUMMIT 25
Oct 11 NO SUMMIT 21 Juab 19
Oct 17 No Summit 29 SO SEVIER 19
Oct 25 NO SUMMIT 13 Grand 12
Oct 30 No Summit 6 So Summit 2 (half)
Nov 1 MILLARD 40 No Summit 13
RICHFIELD WILDCATS
Coach: Dave Clark, 3rd year
2001: 3-7 (5th in region)
2000: 1-8 (5th in region)
Aug 23 Monticello 27 RICHFIELD 14
Aug 30 NO SUMMIT 28 Richfield 19
Sept 6 KANAB 26 Richfield 22
Sept 13 San Juan 41 RICHFIELD 12
Sept 20 RICHFIELD 15 Juab 7
Sept 27 BEAVER 41 Richfield 13
Oct 4 RICHFIELD 40 No Sevier 27
Oct 11 Millard 34 RICHFIELD 0
Oct 17 Richfield 27 CANYON VIEW 21
Oct 25 SO SEVIER 27 Richfield 20 OT
SAN JUAN BRONCOS
Coach: Art Burtenshaw, 16th year
2001: 9-4 (2nd in region, 2nd state)
2000: 13-0 (1st in region,
State Champs)
Aug 23 HURRICANE 20 San Juan 18
Aug 30 SAN JUAN 28 Aztec, NM 14
Sept 6 SAN JUAN 19 So Sevier 6
Sept 13 San Juan 41 RICHFIELD 12
Sept 20 Beaver 55 SAN JUAN 24
Sept 27 San Juan 35 NO SEVIER 0
Oct 4 Monticello 19 SAN JUAN 12
Oct 11 San Juan 28 GRAND 19
Oct 18 Kanab 36 SAN JUAN 14
Oct 25 MILLARD 36 San Juan 14
Nov 1 MANTI 32 San Juan 6
SOUTH SUMMIT WILDCATS
Coach: Garry Walker, 6th year
2001: 1-9 (6th in region)
2000: 10-3 (1st in region, 2nd in state)
Aug 23 So Summit 25 BEN LOMOND 0
Aug 30 Rich 34 SO SUMMIT 28
Sept 6 SO SUMMIT 45 Grand 6
Sept 13 NO SUMMIT 40 So Summit 15
Sept 20 SO SUMMIT 40 Gunnison 14
Sept 27 SO SUMMIT 35 So Sevier 15
Oct 4 Juan Diego 49 SO SUMMIT 7
Oct 11 MANTI 34 So Summit 0
Oct 18 PARK CITY 31 So Summit 16
Oct 25 So Summit 18 JUAB 15
Oct 30 No Summit 6 So Summit 2 (half)
Oct 30 So Summit 7 Gunnison 0 (half)
Nov 1 BEAVER 42 So Summit 0
SOUTH SEVIER RAMS
Coach: Clint Christiansen, 5th year
2001: 6-5 (4th in region, quarter-finals)
2000: 8-3 (1st in region, 1st round)
Aug 23 SO SEVIER 39 Milford 6
Aug 30 MANTI 21 So Sevier 14
Sept 6 SAN JUAN 19 So Sevier 6
Sept 13 MILLARD 35 So Sevier 8
Sept 20 Kanab 28 SO SEVIER 8
Sept 27 SO SUMMIT 35 So Sevier 15
Oct 4 Beaver 41 SO SEVIER 0
Oct 11 So Sevier 42 NO SEVIER 7
Oct 17 No Summit 29 SO SEVIER 19
Oct 25 SO SEVIER 27 Richfield 20 OT
CLASS 1A (2002)
NORTH SOUTHWEST
ALTAMONT LONGHORNS
Coach: Mark Barnum, 5th year
2001: 8-2 (semi-finals)
2000: 1-8 (tied for 5th in region)
Aug 30 Altamont 13 DUCHSNE 12
Sept 6 Altamont 30 RANGELY, CO 8
Sept 13 ALTAMONT 21 Parowan 12
Sept 27 MONTICELLO 27 Altamont 0
Oct 4 Altamont 50 MONUMENT VALLEY 6
Oct 11 RICH 27 Altamont 8
Oct 17 Enterprise 40 ALTAMONT 6
Oct 25 Duchesne 7 ALTAMONT 6
Nov 1 Altamont 26 DUCHESNE 13
Nov 9 Rich 21 Altamont 0
DUCHESNE EAGLES
Coach: Colby Knight, 3rd year
2001: 2-6 (quarter-finals)
2000: 3-8 (4th in region, 1st round)
Aug 23 JUAB 19 Duchesne 6
Aug 30 Altamont 13 DUCHSNE 12
Sept 13 DUCHESNE 25 Monticello 18
Sept 20 RICH 47 Duchesne 6
Sept 27 DUCHESNE 56 Whitehorse 20
Oct 4 ENTERPRISE 20 Duchesne 0
Oct 17 Duchesne 21 MILFORD 20
Oct 25 Duchesne 7 ALTAMONT 6
Nov 1 Altamont 26 DUCHESNE 13
ENTERPRISE WOLVES
Coach: Randy Hunter, 3rd year
2001: 4-6 (quarter-finals)
2000: 6-3 (tied for 2nd in region)
Aug 23 KANAB 34 Enterprise 0
Aug 30 ENTERPRISE 9 Granite 7
Sept 6 Enterprise 20 LINCOLN CO., NV 12
Sept 13 ENTERPRISE 21 Milford 6
Sept 20 Enterprise 45 PAROWAN 7
Sept 27 ENTERPRISE 24 Virgin Vly, NV 7
Oct 4 ENTERPRISE 20 Duchesne 0
Oct 11 Enterprise 53 MONUMENT VLY 20
Oct 17 Enterprise 40 ALTAMONT 6
Oct 25 Monticello 38 ENTERPRISE 6
Nov 2 ENTERPRISE 49 Milford 8
Nov 9 Enterprise 14 Monticello 12
Nov 16 Rich 28 Enterprise 6 (Final)
MILFORD TIGERS
Coach: Rick Rose, 3rd year
2001: 3-6 (quarter-finals)
2000: 0-9 (8th in region)
Aug 23 SO SEVIER 39 Milford 6
Aug 30 MILFORD 40 Whitehorse 0
Sept 5 DELTA J.V. 26 Milford 20
Sept 13 ENTERPRISE 21 Milford 6
Sept 20 Lincoln Co., NV 20 MILFORD 14
Sept 27 MILFORD 20 Parowan 7

Oct 11 MONTICELLO 43 Milford 8
Oct 17 Duchesne 21 MILFORD 20
Oct 25 RICH 38 Milford 34
Nov 2 ENTERPRISE 49 Milford 8
RICH REBELS
Coach: Ashley Brown, 3rd year
2001: 7-5 (2nd state)
2000: 6-4 (3rd in region, 1st round)
Aug 24 RICH 33 Judge 21
Aug 30 Rich 34 SO SUMMIT 28
Sept 6 RICH 28 Kemmerrer, WY 14
Sept 13 Rich 43 WEST SIDE, ID 20

Sept 20 RICH 47 Duchesne 6
Sept 27 RICH 63 Monument Valley 7
Oct 4 Rich 50 WHITEHORSE 14
Oct 11 RICH 27 Altamont 8
Oct 18 Rich 49 PAROWAN 13
Oct 25 RICH 38 Milford 34
Nov 1 RICH 56 Whitehorse 8
Nov 9 Rich 21 Altamont 0
Nov 16 Rich 28 Enterprise 6 (Final)
PAROWAN RAMS
Coach: Rod Murphy, 4th year
2001: 7-3 (semi-finals)
2000: 1-7 (7th in region)
Sept 6 PAROWAN 70 Monument Valley 6
Sept 13 ALTAMONT 21 Parowan 12
Sept 20 Enterprise 45 PAROWAN 7
Sept 27 MILFORD 20 Parowan 7
Oct 4 Kanab 42 PAROWAN 7
Oct 11 Parowan 44 WHITEHORSE 6
Oct 18 Rich 49 PAROWAN 13
Nov 2 MONTICELLO 19 Parowan 7
SOUTHEAST
MONTICELLO BUCKAROOS
Coach: Mike Bowring, 6th year
2001: 13-0 (
State Champs)
2000: 6-4 (2nd in region, 1st round)
Aug 23 Monticello 27 RICHFIELD 14
Aug 30 Monticello 29 GRAND 6
Sept 6 MONTICELLO 28 Bloomfield, NM 7
Sept 13 DUCHESNE 25 Monticello 18
Sept 19 Monticello 69 MON. VALLEY 6
Sept 27 MONTICELLO 27 Altamont 0
Oct 4 Monticello 19 SAN JUAN 12
Oct 11 MONTICELLO 43 Milford 8
Oct
18 MONTICELLO 42 Whitehorse 8
Oct 25 Monticello 38 ENTERPRISE 6
Nov 2 MONTICELLO 19 Parowan 7
Nov 9 Enterprise 14 Monticello 12
MONUMENT VALLEY COUGARS
Coach: Jim Dandy, 5th year
2001: 2-5
2000: 3-6 (independent schedule)
Sept 6 PAROWAN 70 Monument Valley 6
Sept 19 Monticello 69 MON. VALLEY 6
Sept 27 RICH 63 Monument Valley 7
Oct 4 Altamont 50 MONUMENT VALLEY 6
Oct 11 Enterprise 53 MONUMENT VLY 20
Oct 25 WHITEHORSE 30 Mon. Valley 0
WHITEHORSE RAIDERS
Coach: Brett Jacobson, 2nd year
2001: 5-5
2000: 9-0 (independent schedule)
Aug 30 MILFORD 40 Whitehorse 0
Sept 6 Riverside, OK 38 WHITEHORSE 6
Sept 13 MANCOS, CO 80 Whitehorse 0

Sept 20 San Juan J.V. 26 WHITEHORSE 10
Sept 27 DUCHESNE 56 Whitehorse 20
Oct 4 Rich 50 WHITEHORSE 14
Oct 11 Parowan 44 WHITEHORSE 6
Oct 18 MONTICELLO 42 Whitehorse 8
Oct 25 WHITEHORSE 30 Mon. Valley 0
Nov 1 RICH 56 Whitehorse 8