2001 FOOTBALL RESULTS













High School Football Rankings - FINAL

KMTI Sports Salt Lake Tribune Deseret News

CLASS 3-A
1. North Sanpete 1. North Sanpete 1. Pine View
2. Pine View 2. Pine View 2. North Sanpete
3. Tooele 3. Tooele 3. Uintah
4. Uintah 4. Uintah 4. Park City
5. Delta 5. Park City 5. Tooele

CLASS 2-A
1. Millard 1. Millard 1. Millard
2. Manti 2. Manti 2. San Juan
3. San Juan 3. San Juan 3. Manti
4. North Summit 4. Beaver 4. Beaver
5. Beaver 5. North Summit 5. North Summit

CLASS 1-A
1. Monticello 1. Monticello 1. Monticello
2. Altamont 2. Altamont 2. Altamont
3. Rich 3. Rich 3. Rich
4. Parowan 4. Parowan 4. Parowan
5. Enterprise 5. Duchesne 5. Duchesne





Last Updated: FINAL STANDINGS



CLASS 3-A

.

REGION 8 ............... REGION 9
LEAGUE OVERALL LEAGUE OVERALL
TEAM W L W L PF PA GB TEAM W L W L PF PA GB
NO. SANPETE 4 0 11 2 274 140 - PINE VIEW 5 0 9 2 452 130 -
DELTA 3 1 9 3 317 157 1 HURRICANE 3 2 5 5 233 156 2
LEHI 2 2 6 5 226 142 2 SNOW CANYON 3 2 4 6 224 269 2
EMERY 1 3 3 7 126 253 3 CEDAR CITY 2 3 6 6 341 293 3
CARBON 0 4 3 6 155 173 4 DIXIE 2 3 3 6 114 205 3
CANYON VIEW 0 5 0 10 105 367 5
.

.

REGION 10 ............... REGION 11
LEAGUE OVERALL LEAGUE OVERALL
TEAM W L W L PF PA GB TEAM W L W L PF PA GB
UINTAH 4 1 9 3 278 175 - TOOELE 5 0 8 3 323 250 -
PARK CITY 4 1 11 3 456 252 - MORGAN 4 1 5 6 262 190 1
WASATCH 3 2 6 6 231 217 1 BEAR RIVER 3 2 5 4 246 166 2
UNION 2 3 4 6 175 219 2 OGDEN 1 4 4 8 124 295 4
JUDGE 2 3 6 4 240 234 2 BEN LOMOND 1 4 3 8 124 321 4
GRANITE 0 5 0 9 50 398 4 GRANTSVILLE 1 4 4 7 170 277 4
.

.

CLASS 2-A

.

NORTHERN REGION ............... SOUTHERN REGION
LEAGUE OVERALL LEAGUE OVERALL
TEAM W L W L PF PA GB TEAM W L W L PF PA GB
MANTI 6 0 8 2 261 92 - MILLARD 6 0 13 0 481 104 -
NO. SUMMIT 5 1 9 3 251 198 1 SAN JUAN 5 1 9 4 370 264 1
JUAB 4 2 5 5 171 170 2 BEAVER 4 2 6 4 271 213 2
JUAN DIEGO 3 3 4 5 239 212 3 SO. SEVIER 3 3 6 5 213 230 3
GUNNISON 2 4 4 5 162 197 3 RICHFIELD 2 4 3 7 218 189 4
SOUTH SUMMIT 1 5 1 9 100 291 5 KANAB 1 5 2 7 139 221 5
GRAND 0 6 0 9 161 298 6 NO. SEVIER 0 6 0 9 50 410 6
.

.

CLASS 1-A

.

NORTH ZONE ............... SOUTHWEST ZONE
LEAGUE OVERALL LEAGUE OVERALL
TEAM W L W L PF PA GB TEAM W L W L PF PA GB
ALTAMONT 3 0 8 2 248 172 - PAROWAN 4 0 7 3 235 129 -
RICH 1 1 7 5 296 278 1 ENTERPRISE 2 2 4 6 212 181 2
DUCHESNE 0 3 2 6 108 244 3 MILFORD 0 4 3 6 153 208 4
.

.

SOUTHEAST ZONE ...............
LEAGUE OVERALL
TEAM W L W L PF PA GB
MONTICELLO 2 0 13 0 554 216 -
WHITEHORSE 1 1 5 5 303 266 1
MONUMENT VALLEY 0 2 2 5 148 199 2








CLASS 3A (2001)
REGION 8 REGION 9
CARBON DINOS
Coach: Troy Moynier, 4th year
2001: 3-6 (5th in region)
2000: 9-3 (2nd in region, quarters)
Aug 17 CARBON 28 Payson 6
Aug 24 UINTAH 17 Carbon 13
Aug 31 CARBON 24 Union 7
Sept 7 Wasatch 20 CARBON 12
Sept 14 Emery 28 CARBON 26
Sept 21 NO SANPETE 34 Carbon 15
Sept 27 Carbon 18 MONTROSE, CO 14
Oct 5 Bye
Oct 12 Delta 28 CARBON 6
Oct 18 LEHI 19 Carbon 13
DELTA RABBITS
Coach: Dean Fowles, 20th year
2001: 9-3 (2nd in region,
State Champs)
2000: 9-3 (1st in region, 2nd in state)
Aug 24 Lone Peak 21 DELTA 12
Aug 31 Delta 35 CIMMERON, NV 25

Sept 7 Delta 13 DIXIE 7
Sept 14 DELTA 14 Lehi 10
Sept 21 Delta 46 EMERY 8
Sept 26 CEDAR CITY 47 Delta 36
Oct 5 No Sanpete 13 DELTA 8
Oct 12 Delta 28 CARBON 6
Oct 18 Bye
Oct 26 DELTA 41 Snow Canyon 0
Nov 2 Delta 37 TOOELE 6
Nov 10 Delta 28 Uintah 7
Nov 17 Delta 20 Park City 7
CANYON VIEW FALCONS
Coach: Danny Lewis, 5th year
2001: 0-10 (6th in region)
2000: 7-5 (tied for 2nd in region, quarters)
Aug 17 Beaver 33 CANYON VIEW 28
Aug 24 EMERY 41 Canyon View 0
Aug 31 GRANTSVILLE 19 Canyon View 13 OT
Sept 7 No Sanpete 20 CANYON VIEW 0
Sept 14 CEDAR CITY 27 Canyon View 20
Sept 21 Snow Canyon 34 CANYON VIEW 7
Sept 26 RICHFIELD 42 Canyon View 13
Oct 5 PINE VIEW 69 Canyon View 6
Oct 12 Hurricane 35 CANYON VIEW 0
Oct 18 Dixie 27 CANYON VIEW 12
CEDAR REDMEN
Coach: Todd Peacock, 11th year
2001: 6-6 (tied for 4th in region, 1st round)
2000: 4-6 (5th in region)

Aug 17 Cedar City 34 WASATCH 14
Aug 24 MILLARD 37 Cedar City 7
Aug 31 Park City 38 CEDAR CITY 30
Sept 7 CEDAR CITY 54 Granite 0
Sept 14 CEDAR CITY 27 Canyon View 20
Sept 21 Cedar City 14 HURRICANE 7
Sept 26 CEDAR CITY 47 Delta 36
Oct 5 SNOW CANYON 24 Cedar City 21
Oct 12 Dixie 21 CEDAR CITY 20
Oct 18 PINE VIEW 62 Cedar City 20
Oct 23 Cedar City 20 Dixie 0 (Play-in)
Oct 26 NO SANPETE 28 Cedar City 27 OT
EMERY SPARTANS
Coach: Jimmy Jones, 17th year
2001: 3-7 (4th in region, 1st round)
2000: 3-7 (4th in region)
Aug 17 UNION 14 Emery 8
Aug 24 EMERY 41 Canyon View 0
Aug 31 DIXIE 33 Emery 0
Sept 7 EMERY 21 Snow Canyon 10
Sept 14 Emery 28 CARBON 26
Sept 21 Delta 46 EMERY 8
Sept 26 UINTAH 25 Emery 6
Oct 5 LEHI 31 Emery 0
Oct 12 Bye
Oct 18 No Sanpete 20 EMERY 8
Oct 26 PINE VIEW 48 Emery 6
LEHI PIONEERS
Coach: Steve Clements, 4th year
2001: 6-5 (3rd in region, quarter-finals)
2000: 11-3 (tied for 1st,
State champs)
Aug 17 MOUNTAIN VIEW 9 Lehi 7
Aug 24 LEHI 19 Union 7
Aug 31 LEHI 42 Payson 0
Sept 7 AMERICAN FORK 28 Lehi 14
Sept 14 DELTA 14 Lehi 10
Sept 21 Bye
Sept 26 LEHI 34 Spanish Fork 18
Oct 5 LEHI 31 Emery 0
Oct 12 NO SANPETE 20 Lehi 14
Oct 18 LEHI 19 Carbon 13
Oct 27 Lehi 16 HURRICANE 10
Nov 2 UINTAH 23 Lehi 20
DIXIE FLYERS
Coach: Ray Odette, 2nd year
2001: 2-3 (tied for 4th in region)
2000: 0-8 (6th in region)
Aug 17 NO SANPETE 34 Dixie 0
Aug 24 Bye
Aug 31 DIXIE 33 Emery 0
Sept 7 Delta 13 DIXIE 7
Sept 14 Snow Canyon 36 DIXIE 13
Sept 21 PINE VIEW 35 Dixie 6
Sept 26 Bye
Oct 5 Hurricane 35 DIXIE 7
Oct 12 Dixie 21 CEDAR CITY 20
Oct 18 Dixie 27 CANYON VIEW 12
Oct 23 Cedar City 20 Dixie 0 (Play-in)
HURRICANE TIGERS
Coach: Wes Christiansen, 13th year
2001: 5-5 (tied for 2nd in region, 1st round)
2000: 5-4 (tied for 2nd in region, 1st round)
Aug 17 SAN JUAN 32 Hurricane 18
Aug 24 HURRICANE 28 Juab 14
Aug 31 Virgin Valley, NV 20 HURRICANE 19
Sept 7 Hurricane 34 MOAPA VALLEY, NV 7
Sept 14 Pine View 29 HURRICANE 27
Sept 21 Cedar City 14 HURRICANE 7
Sept 26 Bye
Oct 5 Hurricane 35 DIXIE 7
Oct 12 Hurricane 35 CANYON VIEW 0
Oct 18 HURRICANE 20 Snow Canyon 16
Oct 27 Lehi 16 HURRICANE 10
NORTH SANPETE HAWKS
Coach: Mark Wootton, 11th year
2001: 11-2 (1st in region, semi-finals)
2000: 6-5 (3rd in region, 1st round)
Aug 17 NO SANPETE 34 Dixie 0
Aug 24 NO SANPETE 7 Pine View 6
Aug 31 No Sanpete 20 WASATCH 7
Sept 7 No Sanpete 20 CANYON VIEW 0
Sept 14 Fruita Mon, CO 22 NO SANPETE 13
Sept 21 NO SANPETE 34 Carbon 15
Sept 26 No Sanpete 45 BEN LOMOND 0
Oct 5 No Sanpete 13 DELTA 8
Oct 12 NO SANPETE 20 Lehi 14
Oct 18 No Sanpete 20 EMERY 8
Oct 26 NO SANPETE 28 Cedar City 27 OT
Nov 2 NO SANPETE 6 Wasatch 0
Nov 10 Park City 33 No Sanpete 14
PINE VIEW PANTHERS
Coach: Ray Hosner, 1st year
2001: 9-2 (1st in region, quarter-finals)
2000: 6-3 (tied for 2nd in region, 1st round)
Aug 17 PINE VIEW 47 Tooele 0
Aug 24 NO SANPETE 7 Pine View 6
Aug 31 Bye
Sept 7 PINE VIEW 55 Virgin Valley, NV 7
Sept 14 Pine View 29 HURRICANE 27
Sept 21 PINE VIEW 35 Dixie 6
Sept 26 PINE VIEW 32 So Sevier 6
Oct 5 PINE VIEW 69 Canyon View 6
Oct 12 Pine View 41 SNOW CANYON 14
Oct 18 PINE VIEW 62 Cedar City 20
Oct 26 PINE VIEW 48 Emery 6
Nov 3 Park City 31 PINE VIEW 28
SNOW CANYON WARRIORS
Coach: Wayne Kittrell, 2nd year
2001: 4-6 (tied for 2nd in region, 1st round)
2000: 9-2 (1st in region, semi-final)
Aug 18 Kauila, HI 29 SNOW CANYON 28
Aug 24 SNOW CANYON 42 Payson 20
Aug 31 Bye
Sept 7 EMERY 21 Snow Canyon 10
Sept 14 Snow Canyon 36 DIXIE 13
Sept 21 Snow Canyon 34 CANYON VIEW 7
Sept 26 Mountain Crest 56 SNOW CANYON 20
Oct 5 SNOW CANYON 24 Cedar City 21

Oct 12 Pine View 41 SNOW CANYON 14
Oct 18 HURRICANE 20 Snow Canyon 16
Oct 26 DELTA 41 Snow Canyon 0
REGION 10 REGION 11
GRANITE FARMERS
Coach: Tom Larson, 3rd year
2001: 0-9 (6th in region)
2000: 0-9 (6th in region)
Aug 17 JUAN DIEGO 51 Granite 0
Aug 24 GRANTSVILLE 43 Granite 6
Aug 31 OGDEN 34 Granite 6
Sept 7 CEDAR CITY 54 Granite 0
Sept 14 Wasatch 41 GRANITE 6
Sept 21 PARK CITY 46 Granite 7
Sept 26 Bye
Oct 5 UINTAH 49 Granite 7
Oct 12 Union 36 GRANITE 6
Oct 18 Judge 44 GRANITE 12
JUDGE MEMORIAL BULLDOGS
Coach: Tim Clark, 5th year
2001: 6-4 (tied for 4th in region)
2000: 3-6 (5th in region)
Aug 17 JUDGE 47 Grand 34
Aug 24 JUDGE 14 Ogden 0
Aug 31 Judge 26 BEN LOMOND 3
Sept 7 Tooele 48 JUDGE 27
Sept 14 PARK CITY 40 Judge 12
Sept 21 JUDGE 18 Uintah 13
Sept 26 Judge 28 JUAN DIEGO 18
Oct 5 UNION 18 Judge 12
Oct 12 Wasatch 48 JUDGE 12
Oct 18 Judge 44 GRANITE 12
BEAR RIVER BEARS
Coach: Jay Graft, 1st year
2001: 5-4 (3rd in region, 1st round)
2000: 6-5 (2nd in region, quarter-finals)
Aug 24 Bear River 29 SKY VIEW 6
Aug 31 BOX ELDER 45 Bear River 6
Sept 7 BEAR RIVER 21 Uintah 7
Sept 14 MORGAN 21 Bear River 20
Sept 21 Tooele 20 BEAR RIVER 13
Sept 26 Bye
Oct 5 BEAR RIVER 47 Ben Lomond 14
Oct 12 Bear River 47 OGDEN 8
Oct 18 BEAR RIVER 35 Grantsville 14
Oct 26 PARK CITY 31 Bear River 28
BEN LOMOND SCOTS
Coach: Aaron Tillett, 2nd year
2001: 3-8 (tied for 4thin region)
2000: 6-5 (3rd in region)
Aug 17 Ben Lomond 21 SO SUMMIT 6
Aug 24 BEN LOMOND 28 Roy 27 OT
Aug 31 Judge 26 BEN LOMOND 3
Sept 7 UNION 32 Ben Lomond 9
Sept 14 TOOELE 54 Ben Lomond 0
Sept 21 BEN LOMOND 30 Grantsville 12
Sept 26 No Sanpete 45 BEN LOMOND 0
Oct 5 BEAR RIVER 47 Ben Lomond 14
Oct 12 MORGAN 53 Ben Lomond 0
Oct 18 Ogden 15 BEN LOMOND 13
Oct 23 Ogden 7 Ben Lomond 6 ot (play-in)
PARK CITY MINERS
Coach: Mike Shepherd, 4th year
2001: 11-3 (tied for 1st in region, 2nd state)
2000: 4-7 (4th in region, 1st round)
Aug 17 NO SUMMIT 35 Park City 26
Aug 24 PARK CITY 17 Morgan 14
Aug 31 Park City 38 CEDAR CITY 30
Sept 7 PARK CITY 47 Grantsville 8
Sept 14 PARK CITY 40 Judge 12
Sept 21 PARK CITY 46 Granite 7
Sept 26 Park City 53 SO SUMMIT 13
Oct 5 Park City 29 WASATCH 9
Oct 12 Uintah 21 PARK CITY 19
Oct 18 Park City 39 UNION 13
Oct 26 PARK CITY 31 Bear River 28
Nov 3 Park City 31 PINE VIEW 28
Nov 10 Park City 33 No Sanpete 14
Nov 17 Delta 20 Park City 7
UINTAH UTES
Coach: Curg Belcher, 12th year
2001: 9-3 (tied for 1st in region, semi-finals)
2000: 5-5 (tied for 1st in region, 1st round)
Aug 24 UINTAH 17 Carbon 13
Aug 31 UINTAH 17 Sky View 3
Sept 7 BEAR RIVER 21 Uintah 7
Sept 14 Uintah 33 UNION 23
Sept 21 JUDGE 18 Uintah 13
Sept 26 UINTAH 25 Emery 6
Oct 5 UINTAH 49 Granite 7
Oct 12 Uintah 21 PARK CITY 19
Oct 18 UINTAH 34 Wasatch 10
Oct 26 UINTAH 32 Ogden 7
Nov 2 UINTAH 23 Lehi 20
Nov 10 Delta 28 Uintah 7
GRANTSVILLE COWBOYS
Coach: Kevin Butler, 15th year
2001: 4-7 (tied for 4th in region)
2000: 8-5 (2nd in region, semi-final)
Aug 17 SO SEVIER 37 Grantsville 7
Aug 24 GRANTSVILLE 43 Granite 6
Aug 31 GRANTSVILLE 19 Canyon View 13OT
Sept 7
Sept 7 PARK CITY 47 Grantsville 8
Sept 14 GRANTSVILLE 14 Ogden 0
Sept 21 BEN LOMOND 30 Grantsville 12
Sept 26 Grantsville 27 NO SEVIER 19
Oct 5 Morgan 44 GRANTSVILLE 14
Oct 12 Tooele 33 GRANTSVILLE 12
Oct 18 BEAR RIVER 35 Grantsville 14
Oct 23 Ogden 21 Grantisville 0 (play-in)
MORGAN TROJANS
Coach: Renn Hoopes, 5th year
2001: 5-6 (2nd in region, 1st round)
2000: 11-1 (1st in region, semi-final)
Aug 17 Millard 37 MORGAN 7
Aug 24 PARK CITY 17 Morgan 14
Aug 31 MORGAN 45 Jackson, WY 0
Sept 7 Logan 33 MORGAN 18
Sept 14 MORGAN 21 Bear River 20
Sept 21 Morgan 31 OGDEN 6
Sept 26 WASATCH 10 Morgan 7
Oct 5 Morgan 44 GRANTSVILLE 14
Oct 12 MORGAN 53 Ben Lomond 0
Oct 18 TOOELE 26 Morgan 15
Oct 26 Wasatch 27 MORGAN 7
UNION COUGARS
Coach: Merlin Rasmussen, 2nd year
2001: 4-6 (tied for 4th in region, 1st round)
2000: 6-5 (tied for 1st in region, 1st round)
Aug 17 UNION 14 Emery 8
Aug 24 LEHI 19 Union 7
Aug 31 CARBON 24 Union 7
Sept 7 UNION 32 Ben Lomond 9
Sept 14 Uintah 33 UNION 23
Sept 21 WASATCH 20 Union 13
Sept 26 Bye
Oct 5 UNION 18 Judge 12
Oct 12 Union 36 GRANITE 6
Oct 18 Park City 39 UNION 13
Oct 26 TOOELE 49 Union 12
WASATCH WASPS
Coach: Ron Tree, 3rd year
2001: 6-6 (3rd in region, quarter-finals)
2000: 2-8 (6th in region)
Aug 17 Cedar City 34 WASATCH 14
Aug 24 TOOELE 37 Wasatch 25
Aug 31 No Sanpete 20 WASATCH 7
Sept 7 Wasatch 20 CARBON 12
Sept 14 Wasatch 41 GRANITE 6
Sept 21 WASATCH 20 Union 13
Sept 26 WASATCH 10 Morgan 7
Oct 5 Park City 29 WASATCH 9
Oct 12 Wasatch 48 JUDGE 12
Oct 18 UINTAH 34 Wasatch 10
Oct 26 Wasatch 27 MORGAN 7
Nov 2 NO SANPETE 6 Wasatch 0
OGDEN TIGERS
Coach: John Filiaga, 4th year
2001: 4-8 (tied for 4th in region, 1st round)
2000: 1-9 (5th in region)
Aug 17 WEBER 37 Ogden 6
Aug 24 JUDGE 14 Ogden 0
Aug 31 OGDEN 34 Granite 6
Sept 7 ROY 45 Ogden 0
Sept 14 GRANTSVILLE 14 Ogden 0
Sept 21 Morgan 31 OGDEN 6
Sept 26 Bye
Oct 5 TOOELE 50 Ogden 20
Oct 12 Bear River 47 OGDEN 8
Oct 18 Ogden 15 BEN LOMOND 13
Oct 23 Ogden 21 Grantisville 0 (play-in)
Oct 23 Ogden 7 Ben Lomond 6 ot (play-in)
Oct 26 UINTAH 32 Ogden 7
TOOELE WHITE BUFFALOES
Coach: Ty Anderson, 2nd year
2001: 8-3 (1st in region, quarter-finals)
2000: 5-5 (4th in region, 1st round)
Aug 17 PINE VIEW 47 Tooele 0
Aug 24 TOOELE 37 Wasatch 25
Aug 31 GRANGER 42 Tooele 0
Sept 7 Tooele 48 JUDGE 27
Sept 14 TOOELE 54 Ben Lomond 0
Sept 21 Tooele 20 BEAR RIVER 13
Sept 26 Bye
Oct 5 TOOELE 50 Ogden 20
Oct 12 Tooele 33 GRANTSVILLE 12
Oct 18 TOOELE 26 Morgan 15
Oct 26 TOOELE 49 Union 12

Nov 2 Delta 37 TOOELE 6


CLASS 2A (2001)
NORTHERN REGION SOUTHERN REGION
GRAND COUNTY RED DEVILS
Coach: Ronald Dolphin, 6th year
2001: 0-9 (7th in region)
2000: 1-9 (5th in region, 1st round)
Aug 17 JUDGE 47 Grand 34
Aug 24 Monticello 41 GRAND 25
Aug 31 So Summit 26 GRAND 20
Sept 7 JUAB 42 Grand 14
Sept 14 Juan Diego 28 GRAND 7
Sept 21 Manti 34 GRAND 6
Sept 26 Bye
Oct 5 GUNNISON 14 Grand 13
Oct 12 SAN JUAN 34 Grand 13
Oct 18 NO SUMMIT 32 Grand 28
GUNNISON BULLDOGS
Coach: Rhett Jackson, 8th year
2001: 4-5 (5th in region)
2000: 1-8 (6th in region)
Aug 24 Gunnison 19 NO SEVIER 6
Aug 31 NO SUMMIT 38 Gunnison 14
Sept 7 GUNNISON 20 Kanab 16
Sept14 GUNNISON 21 So Summit 6
Sept 21 JUAB 19 Gunnison 13
Sept 26 BEAVER 47 Gunnison 38
Oct 5 GUNNISON 14 Grand 13
Oct12 Juan Diego 23 GUNNISON 10
Oct 18 MANTI 39 Gunnison 12
BEAVER BEAVERS
Coach: Brandon Draper, 3rd year
2001: 6-4 (3rd in region, quarter-finals)
2000: 8-3 (tied for 2nd in region, quarters)
Aug 17 Beaver 33 CANYON VIEW 28
Aug 24 VIRGIN VALLEY, NV 33 Beaver 16
Aug 31 Millard 44 BEAVER 7
Sept 7 Beaver 54 NO SEVIER 0
Sept 14 San Juan 37 BEAVER 34
Sept 21 Beaver 13 RICHFIELD 9
Sept 26 BEAVER 47 Gunnison 38
Oct 5 BEAVER 14 So Sevier 7
Oct 12 Beaver 41 KANAB 20
Oct 18 Bye
Oct 27 NO SUMMIT 14 Beaver 12
KANAB COWBOYS
Coach: Rod Quarnberg, 9th year
2001: 2-7 (6th in region)
2000: 3-7 (6th in region, 1st round)
Aug 24 Moapa Valley, NV 14 KANAB 0
Aug 31 RICHFIELD 32 Kanab 15
Sept 7 GUNNISON 20 Kanab 16
Sept 14 So Sevier 14 KANAB 7
Sept 21 MILLARD 44 Kanab 0
Sept 26 Kanab 21 ENTERPRISE 14
Oct 5 San Juan 27 KANAB 7
Oct 12 Beaver 41 KANAB 20
Oct 18 Kanab 53 NO SEVIER12
JUAB WASPS
Coach: Will Biesinger, 2nd year
2001: 5-5 (3rd in region, quarter-finals)
2000: 7-6 (3rd in region, semi-final)
Aug 24 HURRICANE 28 Juab 14
Aug 31 Juab 31 JUAN DIEGO 22
Sept 7 JUAB 42 Grand 14
Sept 14 JUAB 7 Richfield 0
Sept 21 JUAB 19 Gunnison 13
Sept 26 Millard 34 JUAB 0
Oct 5 MANTI 10 Juab 7
Oct 12 No Summit 12 JUAB 7
Oct 18 Juab 19 SO SUMMIT 7
Oct 26 SAN JUAN 29 Juab 26

JUAN DIEGO SOARING EAGLE
Coach: John Colosimo, 2nd year
2001:4-5 (4th in region, quarter-finals)
2000: 4-4
Aug 17 JUAN DIEGO 51 Granite 0
Aug 24 Bye
Aug 31 Juab 31 JUAN DIEGO 22
Sept 7 MANTI 43 Juan Diego 25
Sept 14 Juan Diego 28 GRAND 7
Sept 21 No Summit 33 JUAN DIEGO 16
Sept 26 Judge 28 JUAN DIEGO 18
Oct 5 JUAN DIEGO 35 So Summit 13
Oct12 Juan Diego 23 GUNNISON 10
Oct 18 Bye
Oct 26 MILLARD 48 Juan Diego 21
MILLARD EAGLES
Coach: Marshall Sheriff, 2nd year
2001: 13-0 (1st in region,
State Champs)
2000: 7-4 (tied for 2nd in region, quarters)
Aug 17 Millard 37 MORGAN 7
Aug 24 MILLARD 37 Cedar City 7
Aug 31 Millard 44 BEAVER 7
Sept 7 Millard 47 SO SEVIER 12
Sept 14 MILLARD 42 No Sevier 0
Sept 21 MILLARD 44 Kanab 0
Sept 26 Millard 34 JUAB 0
Oct 5 MILLARD 20 No Summit 0
Oct 12 MILLARD 39 Richfield 6
Oct 18 Millard 34 SAN JUAN 31
Oct 26 MILLARD 48 Juan Diego 21
Nov 3 Millard 19 No Summit 7
Nov 10 Millard 36 San Juan 6
NORTH SEVIER WOLVES
Coach: Stoney Myers, 3rd year
2001: 0-9 (7th in region)
2000: 6-4 (5th in region, 1st round)
Aug 24 Gunnison 19 NO SEVIER 6
Aug 31 MANTI 55 No Sevier 0
Sept 7 Beaver 54 NO SEVIER 0
Sept 14 MILLARD 42 No Sevier 0
Sept 21 SAN JUAN 55 No Sevier 6
Sept 26 Grantsville 27 NO SEVIER 19
Oct 5 Richfield 55 NO SEVIER 7
Oct 12 SO SEVIER 48 No Sevier 0
Oct 18 Kanab 53 NO SEVIER12
MANTI TEMPLARS
Coach: Cole Meacham, 2nd year
2001: 8-2 (1st in region, semi-finals)
2000: 5-7 (5th in region, quarters)
Aug 24 SO SEVIER 13 Manti 7 OT
Aug 31 MANTI 55 No Sevier 0
Sept 7 MANTI 43 Juan Diego 25
Sept 14 Manti 19 NO SUMMIT 3
Sept 21 Manti 34 GRAND 6
Sept 26 Bye
Oct 5 MANTI 10 Juab 7
Oct 12 Manti 34 SO SUMMIT 0
Oct 18 MANTI 39 Gunnison 12
Oct 26 MANTI 8 So Sevier 7
Nov 3 San Juan 19 Manti 12
NORTH SUMMIT BRAVES
Coach: Jerre Holmes, 2nd year
2001: 9-3 (2nd in region, semi-finals)
2000: 6-6 (4th in region, quarters)
Aug 17 NO SUMMIT 35 Park City 26
Aug 24 No Summit 34 RICHFIELD 24
Aug 31 NO SUMMIT 38 Gunnison 14
Sept 7 No Summit 27 SO SUMMIT 0
Sept 14 Manti 19 NO SUMMIT 3
Sept 21 No Summit 33 JUAN DIEGO 16
Sept 26 NO SUMMIT 16 Rich 13
Oct 5 MILLARD 20 No Summit 0
Oct 12 No Summit 12 JUAB 7
Oct 18 NO SUMMIT 32 Grand 28
Oct 27 NO SUMMIT 14 Beaver 12

Nov 3 Millard 19 No Summit 7
RICHFIELD WILDCATS
Coach: Dave Clark, 2nd year
2001: 3-7 (5th in region)
2000: 1-8 (5th in region)
Aug 17 MONTICELLO 26 Richfield 16
Aug 24 No Summit 34 RICHFIELD 24
Aug 31 RICHFIELD 32 Kanab 15
Sept 7 SAN JUAN 47 Richfield 20
Sept 14 JUAB 7 Richfield 0
Sept 21 Beaver 13 RICHFIELD 9
Sept 26 RICHFIELD 42 Canyon View 13
Oct 5 Richfield 55 NO SEVIER 7
Oct 12 MILLARD 39 Richfield 6
Oct 18 So Sevier 21 RICHFIELD 12
SAN JUAN BRONCOS
Coach: Art Burtenshaw, 15th year
2001: 9-4 (2nd in region, 2nd state)
2000: 13-0 (1st in region,
State Champs)
Aug 17 SAN JUAN 32 Hurricane 18
Aug 24 AZTEC, NM 24 San Juan 17
Aug 31 San Juan 13 SO SEVIER 7
Sept 7 SAN JUAN 47 Richfield 20
Sept 14 San Juan 37 BEAVER 34
Sept 21 SAN JUAN 55 No Sevier 6
Sept 26 MONTICELLO 28 San Juan 23
Oct 5 San Juan 27 KANAB 7
Oct 12 SAN JUAN 34 Grand 13
Oct 18 Millard 34 SAN JUAN 31
Oct 26 SAN JUAN 29 Juab 26
Nov 3 San Juan 19 Manti 12
Nov 10 Millard 36 San Juan 6
SOUTH SUMMIT WILDCATS
Coach: Garry Walker, 5th year
2001: 1-9 (6th in region)
2000: 10-3 (1st in region, 2nd in state)
Aug 17 Ben Lomond 21 SO SUMMIT 6
Aug 24 RICH 19 So Summit 0
Aug 31 So Summit 26 GRAND 20
Sept 7 No Summit 27 SO SUMMIT 0
Sept14 GUNNISON 21 So Summit 6
Sept 21 SO SEVIER 41 So Summit 29
Sept 26 Park City 53 SO SUMMIT 13
Oct 5 JUAN DIEGO 35 So Summit 13
Oct 12 No Summit 12 JUAB 7
Oct 18 Juab 19 SO SUMMIT 7
SOUTH SEVIER RAMS
Coach: Clint Christiansen, 4th year
2001: 6-5 (4th in region, quarter-finals)
2000: 8-3 (1st in region, 1st round)
Aug 17 SO SEVIER 37 Grantsville 7
Aug 24 SO SEVIER 13 Manti 7 OT
Aug 31 San Juan 13 SO SEVIER 7
Sept 7 Millard 47 SO SEVIER 12
Sept 14 So Sevier 14 KANAB 7
Sept 21 SO SEVIER 41 So Summit 29
Sept 26 PINE VIEW 32 So Sevier 6
Oct 5 BEAVER 14 So Sevier 7
Oct 12 SO SEVIER 48 No Sevier 0
Oct 18 So Sevier 21 RICHFIELD 12
Oct 26 MANTI 8 So Sevier 7
CLASS 1A (2001)
NORTH SOUTHWEST
ALTAMONT LONGHORNS
Coach: Mark Barnum, 5th year
2001: 8-2 (semi-finals)
2000: 1-8 (tied for 5th in region)
Aug 25 ALTAMONT 28 Union J.V. 24
Aug 31 ALTAMONT 36 Duchesne 14
Sept 7 ALTAMONT 15 Enterprise 12
Sept 14 PAROWAN 21 Altamont 20
Sept 21 Altamont 20 WHITEHORSE 6
Sept 26 Bye
Oct 5 Altamont 26 RICH 12
Oct 12 ALTAMONT 38 Milford 15
Oct 18 Altamont 24 DUCHESNE 0
Oct 26 ALTAMONT 27 Milford 12
Nov 3 Rich 56 Altamont 14
DUCHESNE EAGLES
Coach: Colby Knight, 2nd year
2001: 2-6 (quarter-finals)
2000: 3-8 (4th in region, 1st round)
Aug 24 MILFORD 16 Duchesne 0
Aug 31 ALTAMONT 36 Duchesne 14
Sept 7 MONTICELLO 54 Duchesne 6
Sept 14 Rich 27 DUCHESNE 6
Sept 21 Duchesne 30 MON. VALLEY 19
Sept 26 DUCHESNE 44 Manti J.V. 18
Oct 5 Carbon J.V. 26 DUCHESNE 20
Oct 12 DUCHESNE 6 Parowan 3
Oct 18 Altamont 24 DUCHESNE 0
Oct 27 Parowan 50 DUCHESNE 8
ENTERPRISE WOLVES
Coach: Randy Hunter, 2nd year
2001: 4-6 (quarter-finals)
2000: 6-3 (tied for 2nd in region)
Aug 24 Enterprise 39 WHITE PINE, NV 8
Aug 31 PAROWAN 42 Enterprise 0
Sept 7 ALTAMONT 15 Enterprise 12
Sept 14 ENTERPRISE 46 Milford 6
Sept 21 Parowan 14 ENTERPRISE 12
Sept 26 Kanab 21 ENTERPRISE 14
Oct 5 ENTERPRISE 50 Whitehorse 8
Oct 12 RICH 14 Enterprise 0
Oct 18 Enterprise 28 MILFORD 19
Oct 26 RICH 34 Enterprise 20
MILFORD TIGERS
Coach: Rick Rose, 2nd year
2001: 3-6 (quarter-finals)
2000: 0-9 (8th in region)
Aug 24 MILFORD 16 Duchesne 0
Aug 31 Delta J.V. 34 MILFORD 14
Sept 7 Parowan 19 MILFORD 8
Sept 14 ENTERPRISE 46 Milford 6
Sept 21 Milford 28 LINCOLN CO., NV 0
Sept 26 PAROWAN 38 Milford 0
Oct 5 MILFORD 49 Monument Valley 12
Oct 12 ALTAMONT 38 Milford 15
Oct 18 Enterprise 28 MILFORD 19
Oct 26 ALTAMONT 27 Milford 12
RICH REBELS
Coach: Ashley Brown, 2nd year
2001: 7-5 (2nd state)
2000: 6-4 (3rd in region, 1st round)
Aug 24 RICH 19 So Summit 0
Aug 31 Rich 28 KEMMERER, WY 0
Sept 7 West Side, ID 7 RICH 6
Sept 14 Rich 27 DUCHESNE 6
Sept 21 RICH 53 Lyman, CO 20
Sept 26 NO SUMMIT 16 Rich 13
Oct 5 Altamont 26 RICH 12
Oct 12 RICH 14 Enterprise 0
Oct 18 MONTICELLO 41 Rich 22
Oct 26 RICH 34 Enterprise 20
Nov 3 Rich 56 Altamont 14
Nov 10 Monticello 32 Rich 12
PAROWAN RAMS
Coach: Rod Murphy, 3rd year
2001: 7-3 (semi-finals)
2000: 1-7 (7th in region)
Aug 24 Parowan 27 LINCOLN CO., NV 0
Aug 31 PAROWAN 42 Enterprise 0
Sept 7 Parowan 19 MILFORD 8
Sept 14 PAROWAN 21 Altamont 20
Sept 21 Parowan 14 ENTERPRISE 12
Sept 26 PAROWAN 38 Milford 0
Oct 5 Monticello 34 PAROWAN 9
Oct 12 DUCHESNE 6 Parowan 3
Oct 18 Bye
Oct 27 Parowan 50 DUCHESNE 8

Nov 3 Monticello 41 Parowan 12
SOUTHEAST
MONTICELLO BUCKAROOS
Coach: Mike Bowring, 5th year
2001: 13-0 (
State Champs)
2000: 6-4 (2nd in region, 1st round)
Aug 17 MONTICELLO 26 Richfield 16
Aug 24 Monticello 41 GRAND 25
Aug 31 Monticello 31 BAYFIELD, CO 21
Sept 7 MONTICELLO 54 Duchesne 6
Sept 14 Monticello 62 MON. VALLEY 14
Sept 21 Monticello 50 IGNACIO, CO 24
Sept 26 MONTICELLO 28 San Juan 23
Oct 5 Monticello 34 PAROWAN 9
Oct 12 Monticello 67 WHITEHORSE 20
Oct 18 MONTICELLO 41 Rich 22
Oct 26 MONTICELLO 47 Whitehorse 12

Nov 3 Monticello 41 Parowan 12
Nov 10 Monticello 32 Rich 12
MONUMENT VALLEY COUGARS
Coach: Jim Dandy, 3rd year
2001: 2-5
2000: 3-6 (independent schedule)
Aug 31 Mon. Valley 28 MANY FARMS, AZ 0
Sept 7 ROUGH ROCK, AZ 12 Mon. Valley 8
Sept 14 Monticello 62 MON. VALLEY 14
Sept 21 Duchesne 30 MON. VALLEY 19
Sept 26 postponed
Oct 5 MILFORD 49 Monument Valley 12
Oct 12 MON. VALLEY 40 Rockpoint 0
Oct 18 Whitehorse 46 MON VALLEY 27
WHITEHORSE RAIDERS
Coach: Brett Jacobson, 1st year
2001: 5-5
2000: 9-0 (independent schedule)
Aug 24 WHITEHORSE 43 Red Mesa, AZ 0
Aug 31 DOVE CREEK, CO 43 Whitehorse 0
Sept 7 WHITEHORSE 57 Wingate, NM 0
Sept 14 Whitehorse 37 TOHATCHI, NM 8
Sept 21 Altamont 20 WHITEHORSE 6
Sept 28 WHITEHORSE 74 Rock Point, AZ 14
Oct 5 ENTERPRISE 50 Whitehorse 8
Oct 12 Monticello 67 WHITEHORSE 20
Oct 18 Whitehorse 46 MON VALLEY 27
Oct 26 MONTICELLO 47 Whitehorse 12