2000 FOOTBALL RESULTS















CLASS 3-A

REGION 7
(FINAL STANDINGS)

OVERALL
LEAGUE
TEAMW LW L PF PAGB
MORGAN   11 1 5 0 236 50 -
BEAR RIVER   6 5 4 1 205 128 1
BEN LOMOND   6 5 3 2 143 126 2
TOOELE   5 5 2 3 190 229 3
OGDEN   1 9 1 4 115 229 4
GRANITE   0 9 0 5 84 357 5
REGION 8
(FINAL STANDINGS)

OVERALL
LEAGUE
TEAMW LW L PF PAGB
DELTA   9 3 4 0 236 153 -
CARBON   9 3 3 1 404 138 1
NO. SANPETE   6 5 2 2 212 192 2
EMERY   3 7 1 3 95 227 3
RICHFIELD   1 8 0 4 90 305 4


REGION 9
(FINAL STANDINGS)

OVERALL
LEAGUE
TEAMW LW L PF PAGB
SNOW CANYON   9 2 4 1 295 79 -
CANYON VIEW   7 5 3 2 157 154 1
HURRICANE   5 4 3 2 200 138 1
PINE VIEW   6 3 3 2 205 73 1
CEDAR CITY   4 6 2 3 165 221 2
DIXIE   0 8 0 5 15 254 4
REGION 10
(FINAL STANDINGS)

OVERALL
LEAGUE
TEAMW LW L PF PAGB
LEHI   11 3 4 1 270 155 -
UINTAH   5 5 4 1 168 198 -
UNION   6 5 4 1 242 201 -
PARK CITY   4 7 2 3 174 206 2
JUDGE    3 6 1 4 176 259 3
WASATCH   2 8 0 5 252 206 4



CLASS 2-A

REGION 11
(FINAL STANDINGS)

OVERALL
LEAGUE
TEAMW LW L PF PAGB
SO. SEVIER   8 3 6 1 211 106 -
MILLARD   7 4 5 2 169 99 1
ENTERPRISE   6 3 5 2 264 160 1
BEAVER   8 3 5 2 329 82 1
NO. SEVIER   6 4 4 3 246 118 2
KANAB   3 7 2 5 173 229 4
PAROWAN   1 7 1 6 46 261 5
MILFORD   0 9 0 7 56 327 6
REGION 12
(FINAL STANDINGS)

OVERALL
LEAGUE
TEAMW LW L PF PAGB
SO. SUMMIT   10 3 5 0 213 122 -
GRANTSVILLE   8 5 4 1 164 118 1
JUAB   7 6 3 2 172 118 2
NO. SUMMIT   6 6 2 3 195 172 3
MANTI   5 7 1 4 202 168 4
GUNNISON   1 8 0 5 138 222 5
* JUAN DIEGO   4 4 * * 166 201 **

* not eligible for play-offs until 2001


REGION 13
(FINAL STANDINGS)

OVERALL
LEAGUE
TEAMW LW L PF PAGB
SAN JUAN   13 0 5 0 257 42 -
MONTICELLO   6 4 4 1 248 125 1
RICH   6 4 3 2 209 165 2
DUCHESNE   3 8 2 3 82 190 3
GRAND   1 9 1 4 88 349 4
ALTAMONT   1 8 0 5 134 250 5











CLASS 3A (2000)
REGION 7 REGION 9
BEAR RIVER BEARS
Coach: Ryan Bishop, 3rd year
2000: 6-5 (2nd in region, quarter-finals)
1999: 11-1 (1st in region, semifinals)
Aug. 25 LOGAN 21 Bear River 7
Sept. 1 Box Elder 56 BEAR RIVER 20
Sept. 8 UINTAH 21 Bear River 13
Sept. 15 BEAR RIVER 28 Ogden 7
Sept. 22 Bear River 33 GRANITE 8
Sept. 29 Bear River 35 TOOELE 0
Oct. 4 BEAR RIVER 35 Juan Diego 6
Oct. 13 Morgan 9 BEAR RIVER 7
Oct. 19 Bear River 27 BEN LOMOND 0
Oct. 28 BEAR RIVER 21 Hurricane 20
Nov. 3 LEHI 33 Bear River 12
BEN LOMOND SCOTS
Coach: Aaron Tillett, 1st year
2000: 6-5 (3rd in region)
1999: 3-6 (5th in region)
Aug. 18 BEN LOMOND 6 So Summit 0
Aug. 25 Ben Lomond 36 ROY 29
Sept. 1 BYE
Sept. 8 Union 21 BEN LOMOND 13
Sept. 15 Morgan 27 BEN LOMOND 13
Sept. 22 Ben Lomond 14 OGDEN 0
Sept. 29 Ben Lomond 28 GRANITE 6
Oct. 4 NO SANPETE 13 Ben Lomond 0
Oct. 13 BEN LOMOND 35 Tooele 3
Oct. 19 Bear River 27 BEN LOMOND 0
Oct. 28 Ben Lomond 17 UINTAH 14
Nov. 3 DELTA 12 Ben Lomond 7

CANYON VIEW FALCONS
Coach: Danny Lewis, 4th year
2000: 7-5 (tied for 2nd in region, quarters)
1999: 2-7 (tied for 5th)
Aug. 18 Canyon View 12 JUAB 8
Aug. 25 CANYON VIEW 13 Emery 0
Sept. 1 Payson 32 CANYON VIEW 8
Sept. 8 NO. SANPETE 27 Canyon View 10
Sept. 15 Canyon View 12 DIXIE 0
Sept. 22 CANYON VIEW 27 Cedar City 8
Sept. 29 SNOW CANYON 40 Canyon View 8
Oct. 4 CANYON VIEW 34 Richfield 12
Oct. 13 CANYON VIEW 21 Pine View 14
Oct. 19 HURRICANE 13 Canyon View 12
Oct. 27 CANYON VIEW 7 No Sanpete 0
Nov. 4 MORGAN 32 Canyon View 20
HURRICANE TIGERS
Coach: Wes Christiansen, 12th year
2000: 5-4 (tied for 2nd in region, 1st round)
1999: 4-4 (5th in region)
Aug. 25 HURRICANE 29 Millard 7
Sept. 1 VIRGIN VAL, NV 21 Hurricane 19
Sept. 8 HURRICANE 31 Moapa Val, NV 18
Sept. 15 SNOW CANYON 37 Hurricane 6
Sept. 22 PINE VIEW 33 Hurricane 14
Sept. 29 Hurricane 40 CEDAR CITY 12
Oct. 4 BYE
Oct. 13 HURRICANE 48 Dixie 2
Oct. 19 HURRICANE 13 Canyon View 12
Oct. 28 BEAR RIVER 21 Hurricane 20
GRANITE FARMERS
Coach: Tom Larson, 2nd year
2000: 0-9 (6th in region)
1999: 3-7 (4th in region, first round)
Aug. 18 Juan Diego 24 GRANITE 20
Aug. 25 Grantsville 20 GRANITE 0
Sept. 1 JUDGE 39 Granite 20
Sept. 8 PARK CITY 28 Granite 9
Sept. 15 TOOELE 48 Granite 0
Sept. 22 Bear River 33 GRANITE 8
Sept. 29 Ben Lomond 28 GRANITE 6
Oct. 4 CARBON 47 Granite 14
Oct. 13 OGDEN 25 Granite 6
Oct. 19 Morgan 57 GRANITE 0
MORGAN TROJANS
Coach: Renn Hoopes, 4th year
2000: 11-1 (1st in region, semi-final)
1999: 7-4 (2nd in region, quarterfinals)
Aug. 25 MORGAN 27 Park City 3
Sept. 1 Morgan 14 SO. SUMMIT 7
Sept. 8 MORGAN 28 Grantsville 7
Sept. 15 Morgan 27 BEN LOMOND 13
Sept. 22 MORGAN 28 Tooele 0
Sept. 29 MORGAN 14 Ogden 0
Oct. 4 MORGAN 34 Wasatch 13
Oct. 13 Morgan 9 BEAR RIVER 7
Oct. 19 Morgan 57 GRANITE 0
Oct. 28 MORGAN 34 Park City 3
Nov. 4 MORGAN 32 Canyon View 20
Nov. 11 Delta 19 Morgan 0 (Semi-final)
CEDAR REDMEN
Coach: Todd Peacock, 10th year
2000: 4-6 (5th in region)
1999: 4-6-1 (tied for second, quarterfinals)
Aug. 18 Wasatch 21 CEDAR CITY 6
Aug. 24 Kearns 26 CEDAR CITY 7
Sept. 1 Cedar City 28 Uintah 13
Sept. 8 CEDAR CITY 41 Page, AZ 14
Sept. 15 Pine View 23 CEDAR CITY 6
Sept. 22 CANYON VIEW 27 Cedar City 8
Sept. 29 Hurricane 40 CEDAR CITY 12
Oct. 4 DELTA 28 Cedar City 13
Oct. 13 CEDAR CITY 24 Snow Canyon 22
Oct. 19 Cedar City 20 DIXIE 7

PINE VIEW PANTHERS
Coach: Sark Arslanian, 3rd year
2000: 6-3 (tied for 2nd in region, 1st round)
1999: 5-4 (tied for 2nd, first round)
Aug. 25 PINE VIEW 21 No Sanpete 0
Sept. 1 PINE VIEW 50 Richfield 12
Sept. 8 PINE VIEW 30 Virgin Valley, NV 0
Sept. 15 Pine View 23 CEDAR CITY 6
Sept. 22 PINE VIEW 33 Hurricane 14
Sept. 29 Pine View 20 DIXIE 0
Oct. 4 BYE
Oct. 13 CANYON VIEW 21 Pine View 14
Oct. 19 Snow Canyon 20 PINE VIEW 14
Oct. 27 DELTA 43 Pine View 0

OGDEN TIGERS
Coach: John Filiaga, 3rd year
2000: 1-9 (5th in region)
1999: 3-7 (3rd in region, first round)
Aug. 25 Weber 14 OGDEN 9
Sept. 1 SKY VIEW 26 Ogden 14
Sept. 8 Lehi 14 OGDEN 0
Sept. 15 BEAR RIVER 28 Ogden 7
Sept. 22 Ben Lomond 14 OGDEN 0
Sept. 29 MORGAN 14 Ogden 0
Oct. 4 Judge 39 Ogden 27
Oct. 13 OGDEN 25 Granite 6
Oct. 19 TOOELE 35 Ogden 14
TOOELE WHITE BUFFALOES
Coach: Ty Anderson, 1st year
2000: 5-5 (4th in region, 1st round)
1999: 0-9 (6th in region)
Aug. 25 Tooele 20 WASATCH 9
Sept. 1 Tooele 33 GRANTSVILLE 20
Sept. 8 TOOELE 30 Judge Memorial 24
Sept. 15 TOOELE 48 Granite 0
Sept. 22 MORGAN 28 Tooele 0
Sept. 29 Bear River 35 TOOELE 0
Oct. 4 LEHI 66 Tooele 21
Oct. 13 BEN LOMOND 35 Tooele 3
Oct. 19 TOOELE 35 Ogden 14
Oct. 27 SNOW CANYON 59 Tooele 20
DIXIE FLYERS
Coach: Ray Odette, 1st year
2000: 0-8 (6th in region)
1999: 2-8 (4th in region, first round)
Aug. 25 East 39DIXIE 0
Sept. 1 Springville 32 DIXIE 0
Sept. 8 DELTA 34 Dixie 6
Sept. 15 Canyon View 12 DIXIE 0
Sept. 22 SNOW CANYON 56 Dixie 0
Sept. 29 Pine View 20 DIXIE 0
Oct. 4 BYE
Oct. 13 HURRICANE 48 Dixie 2
Oct. 19 Cedar City 20 DIXIE 7
SNOW CANYON WARRIORS
Coach: Wane Kittrell, 1st year
2000: 9-2 (1st in region, semi-final)
1999: 11-1 (1st in region, state champions)
Aug. 25 Snow Canyon 49 UNION 14
Sept. 1 SNOW CANYON 21 Provo 13
Sept. 8 Snow Canyon 50 EMERY 0
Sept. 15 SNOW CANYON 37 Hurricane 6
Sept. 22 SNOW CANYON 56 Dixie 0
Sept. 29 SNOW CANYON 40 Canyon View 8
Oct. 4 BYE
Oct. 13 CEDAR CITY 24 Snow Canyon 22
Oct. 19 Snow Canyon 20 PINE VIEW 14
Oct. 27 SNOW CANYON 59 Tooele 20
Nov. 3 SNOW CANYON 46 Carbon 27
Nov. 10 Lehi 7 Snow Canyon 0 (Semi-final)
REGION 8 REGION 10
CARBON DINOS
Coach: Troy Moynier, 3rd year
2000: 9-3 (2nd in region, quarters)
1999: 3-7 (4th in region, first round)
Aug. 18 PAYSON 22 Carbon 21
Aug. 25 CARBON 43 Uintah 7
Sept. 1 Carbon 32 UNION 14
Sept. 8 Carbon 24 WASATCH 19
Sept. 15 CARBON 55 No Sanpete 7
Sept. 22 CARBON 56 Montrose, CO 0
Sept. 29 DELTA 35 Carbon 12
Oct. 4 CARBON 47 Granite 14
Oct. 13 CARBON 72 Richfield 7
Oct. 19 Carbon 42 EMERY 13
Oct. 28 CARBON 38 Union 7
Nov. 3 SNOW CANYON 46 Carbon 27
NORTH SANPETE HAWKS
Coach: Mark Wootton, 10th year
2000: 6-5 (3rd in region, 1st round)
1999: 7-3 (3rd in region, quarterfinals)
Aug. 18 No Sanpete 19 LEHI 16
Aug. 25 PINE VIEW 21 No Sanpete 0
Sept. 1 Wasatch 22 NO. SANPETE 12
Sept. 8 NO. SANPETE 27 Canyon View 10
Sept. 15 CARBON 55 No Sanpete 7
Sept. 22 Delta 36 NO SANPETE 19
Sept. 29 No Sanpete 42 RICHFIELD 12
Oct. 4 NO SANPETE 13 Ben Lomond 0
Oct. 13 NORTH SANPETE 21Emery 6
Oct. 19 No Sanpete 42 JUAN DIEGO 14
Oct. 27 CANYON VIEW 7 No Sanpete 0
JUDGE MEMORIAL BULLDOGS
Coach: Tim Clark, 4th year
2000: 3-6 (5th in region)
1999: 2-7 (6th in region)
Aug. 25 MURRAY 47 Judge 14
Sept. 1 JUDGE 39 Granite 20
Sept. 8 TOOELE 30 Judge Memorial 24
Sept. 15 UINTAH 28 Judge Memorial 20
Sept. 22 Union 45 JUDGE 20
Sept. 29 Judge 21 WASATCH 14
Oct. 4 Judge 39 OGDEN 27
Oct. 13 Lehi 28 JUDGE 6
Oct. 20 Park City 34 JUDGE 15
UINTAH UTES
Coach: Curg Belcher, 11th year
2000: 5-5 (tied for 1st in region, 1st round)
1999: 4-4 (5th in region)
Aug. 25 CARNON 43 Uintah 7
Sept. 1 CEDAR CITY 28 Uintah 13
Sept. 8 UINTAH 21 Bear River 13
Sept. 15 UINTAH 28 Judge Memorial 20
Sept. 22 LEHI 28 Uintah 7
Sept. 29 UINTAH 16 Park City 7
Oct. 4 EMERY 18 Uintah 16
Oct. 13 Uintah 27 WASATCH 13
Oct. 19 UINTAH 33 Union 28
Oct. 28 Ben Lomond 17 UINTAH 14
DELTA RABBITS
Coach: Dean Fowles, 19th year
2000: 9-3 (1st in region, 2nd in state)
1999: 6-4 (2nd in region, semifinals)
Aug. 25 LONE PEAK 31 Delta 6
Sept. 2 Cimmeron, NV 21 DELTA 7
Sept. 8 DELTA 34 Dixie 6
Sept. 15 DELTA 35 Emery 6
Sept. 22 Delta 36 NO SANPETE 19
Sept. 29 DELTA 35 Carbon 12
Oct. 4 DELTA 28 Cedar City 13
Oct. 13 BYE
Oct. 19 Delta 55 RICHFIELD 6
Oct. 27 DELTA 43 Pine View 0
Nov. 3 DELTA 12 Ben Lomond 7
Nov. 11 Delta 19 Morgan 0 (Semi-final)
Nov. 18 Lehi 30 Delta 25 (State final)

RICHFIELD WILDCATS
Coach: Dave Clark, 1st year
2000: 1-8 (5th in region)
1999: 0-8 (5th in region)
Aug. 18 Manti 13 RICHFIELD 0
Aug. 25 SO. SEVIER 22 Richfield 7
Sept. 1 PINE VIEW 50 Richfield 12
Sept. 8 RICHFIELD 28 Juan Diego 17
Sept. 15 BYE
Sept. 22 EMERY 39 Richfield 6
Sept. 29 No Sanpete 42 RICHFIELD 12
Oct. 4 CANYON VIEW 34 Richfield 12
Oct. 13 CARBON 72 Richfield 7
Oct. 19 Delta 55 RICHFIELD 6
LEHI PIONEERS
Coach: Steve Clements, 3rd year
2000: 11-3 (tied for 1st,
State champs)
1999: 9-2 (1st in region, quarterfinals)
Aug. 18 No Sanpete 19 LEHI 16
Aug. 25 Lehi 21 PAYSON 14
Sept. 1 American Fork 24 LEHI 7
Sept. 8 Lehi 14 OGDEN 0
Sept. 15 LEHI 20 Park City 13
Sept. 22 LEHI 28 Uintah 7
Sept. 29 UNION 29 Lehi 22
Oct. 4 LEHI 66 Tooele 21
Oct. 13 Lehi 28 JUDGE 6
Oct. 19 Lehi 42 WASATCH 22
Oct. 27 LEHI 30 Emery 0
Nov. 3 LEHI 33 Bear River 12
Nov. 10 Lehi 7 Snow Canyon 0 (Semi-final)
Nov. 18 Lehi 30 Delta 25 (State final)
UNION COUGARS
Coach: Merlin Rasmussen, 1st year
2000: 6-5 (tied for 1st in region, 1st round)
1999: 3-5 (4th in region, first round)
Aug. 18 UNION 28 Duchesne 8
Aug. 25 Snow Canyon 49 UNION 14
Sept. 1 Carbon 32 UNION 14
Sept. 8 Union 21 BEN LOMOND 13
Sept. 15 UNION 21 Wasatch 17
Sept. 22 Union 45 JUDGE 20
Sept. 29 UNION 29 Lehi 22
Oct. 4 BYE
Oct. 13 Union 42 PARK CITY 6
Oct. 19 UINTAH 33 Union 28
Oct. 28 CARBON 38 Union 7
EMERY SPARTANS
Coach: Jimmy Jones, 16th year
2000: 3-7 (4th in region)
1999: 11-2 (1st in region, 2nd in state)
Aug. 25 CANYON VIEW 13 Emery 0
Sept. 1 San Juan 34 EMERY 13
Sept. 8 Snow Canyon 50 EMERY 0
Sept. 15 DELTA 34 Emery 6
Sept. 22 EMERY 39 Richfield 6
Sept. 29 Emery 12 MONTROSE, CO 7
Oct. 4 EMERY 18 Uintah 16
Oct. 13 NO SANPETE 21 Emery 6
Oct. 19 Carbon 42 EMERY 13
Oct. 27 LEHI 30 Emery 0
JUAN DIEGO SOARING EAGLE
(2-A HIGH SCHOOL)

Coach: John Colosimo, 1st year
2000: 4-4
Aug. 18 Juan Diego 24 GRANTIE 20
Aug. 25 JUAN DIEGO 16 Duchesne 8
Aug. 31 Juan Diego 14 NO SUMMIT J.V. 7
Sept. 8 RICHFIELD 28 Juan Diego 17
Sept. 21 JUAN DIEGO 41 Carbon J.V. 27
Oct. 4 BEAR RIVER 35 Juan Diego 6
Oct. 12 Delta J.V. 34 JUAN DIEGO 14
Oct. 19 No Sanpete 42 JUAN DIEGO 14
Oct. 27 Raymond, ALB 27 JUAN DIEGO 13
PARK CITY MINERS
Coach: Mike Shepherd, 3rd year
2000: 4-7 (4th in region, 1st round)
1999: 6-4 (3rd in region, first round)
Aug. 18 Park City 30 NO. SUMMIT 20
Aug. 25 MORGAN 27 Park City 3
Sept. 1 JUAB 19 Park City 6
Sept. 8 PARK CITY 28 Granite 9
Sept. 15 LEHI 20 Park City 13
Sept. 22 PARK CITY 20 Wasatch 16
Sept. 29 UINTAH 16 Park City 7
Oct. 4 So Summit 28 PARK CITY 27
Oct. 13 Union 42 PARK CITY 6
Oct. 20 Park City 34 JUDGE 15
Oct. 28 MORGAN 34 Park City 3
WASATCH WASPS
Coach: Ron Tree, 2nd year
2000: 2-8 (6th in region)
1999: 7-3 (co-champs, first round)
Aug. 18 Wasatch 21 CEDAR CITY 6
Aug. 25 Tooele 20WASATCH 9
Sept. 1 Wasatch 22 NO. SANPETE 12
Sept. 8 Carbon 24 WASATCH 19
Sept. 15 UNION 21 Wasatch 17
Sept. 22 PARK CITY 20 Wasatch 16
Sept. 29 Judge 21 WASATCH 14
Oct. 4 MORGAN 34 Wasatch 13
Oct. 13 Uintah 27 WASATCH 13
Oct. 19 Lehi 42 WASATCH 22


CLASS 2A (2000)
REGION 11
NORTH SEVIER WOLVES
Coach: Stoney Myers, 2nd year
2000: 6-4 (5th in region, 1st round)
1999: 4-6 (4th in region, first round)
Aug. 25 No Sevier 28 GUNNISON 25
Sept. 1NO. SEVIER 47 Parowan 0
Sept. 8 North Sevier 34 KANAB 6
Sept. 15 Enterprise 31 NO SEVIER 28
Sept. 22 BEAVER 52 No Sevier 7
Sept. 29 NO SEVIER 17 Millard 14
Oct. 4 NO SEVIER 31 Manti 16
Oct. 13 No Sevier 54 MILFORD 12
Oct. 19 So Sevier 14 NO SEVIER 7
Oct. 27 SO SUMMIT 27 No Sevier 0
SOUTH SEVIER RAMS
Coach: Clint Christiansen, 3rd year
2000: 8-3 (1st in region, 1st round)
1999: 4-6 (tied for 5th, first round)
Aug. 18 GRANTSVILLE 14 South Sevier 0
Aug. 25 SO. SEVIER 22 Richfield 7
Sept. 1 SO. SEVIER 34 Milford 0
Sept. 8 South Sevier 24 ENTERPRISE 17
Sept. 15 SO SEVIER 35 Kanab 13
Sept. 22 So Sevier 12 MILLARD 6
Sept. 29 Beaver 36 SO SEVIER 8
Oct. 4 SO SEVIER 26 Gunnison 6
Oct. 13 South Sevier 36 PAROWAN 0
Oct. 19 So Sevier 14 NO SEVIER 7
Oct. 28 Manti 13 SO SEVIER 7
MILLARD EAGLES
Coach: Marshall Sheriff, 1st year
2000: 7-4 (tied for 2nd in region, quarters)
1999: 7-4 (2nd in region, quarterfinals)
Aug. 25 HURRICANE 29 Millard 7
Sept. 1 Millard 14 KANAB 8
Sept. 8 MILLARD 36 Parowan 0
Sept. 15 Millard 48 MILFORD 6
Sept. 22 So Sevier 12 MILLARD 6
Sept. 29 NO SEVIER 17 Millard 14
Oct. 4 MILLARD 7 Juab 0
Oct. 13 MILLARD 21 Enterprise 20
Oct. 19 MILLARD 14 Beaver 7
Oct. 27 MILLARD 42 Duchesne 0
Nov. 3 GRANTSVILLE 7 Millard 6
PAROWAN RAMS
Coach: Rod Murphy, 2nd year
2000: 1-7 (7th in region)
1999: 1-7 (8th in region)
Aug. 25 Lincoln Co, NV 21 PAROWAN 14
Sept. 1 NO. SEVIER 47 Parowan 0
Sept. 8 MILLARD 36 Parowan 0
Sept. 15 Beaver 64 PAROWAN 3
Sept. 22 Enterprise 45 PAROWAN 8
Sept. 29 KANAB 38 Parowan 0
Oct. 4 BYE
Oct. 13 South Sevier 36 PAROWAN 0
Oct. 19 Parowan 21 MILFORD 12
BEAVER BEAVERS
Coach: Brandon Draper, 2nd year
2000: 8-3 (tied for 2nd in region, quarters)
1999: 9-3 (3rd in region, semi-finals)
Aug. 25 BEAVER 19 Juab 7
Sept. 1 ENTERPRISE 14 Beaver 13 OT
Sept. 8 BEAVER 55 Milford 0
Sept. 15 Beaver 64 PAROWAN 3
Sept. 22 BEAVER 52 No Sevier 7
Sept. 29 Beaver 36 SO SEVIER 8
Oct. 4 Beaver 33 MONTICELLO 15
Oct. 13 BEAVER 50 Kanab 14
Oct. 19 MILLARD 14 Beaver 7
Oct. 27 Beaver 35 MONTICELLO 14
Nov 3 SO SUMMIT 29 Beaver 17
ENTERPRISE WOLVES
Coach: Randy Hunter, 1st year
2000: 6-3 (tied for 2nd in region)
1999: 2-7 (7th in region)
Aug. 25 ENTERPRISE 55 White Pine, NV 6
Sept. 1 ENTERPRISE 14 Beaver 13 OT
Sept. 8 South Sevier 24 ENTERPRISE 17
Sept. 15 Enterprise 31 NO SEVIER 28
Sept. 22 Enterprise 45 PAROWAN 8
Sept. 29 ENTERPRISE 54 Milford 8
Oct. 4 FREDONIA, AZ. (Cancelled)
Oct. 13 MILLARD 21 Enterprise 20
Oct. 19 Enterprise 21 KANAB 0
Oct. 27 No Summit 12 ENTERPRISE 10
KANAB COWBOYS
Coach: Rod Quarnberg, 7th year
2000: 3-7 (6th in region, 1st round)
1999: 4-6 (5th in region)
Aug. 25 MOAPA VALLEY, NV 47 Kanab 7
Sept. 1 Millard 14 KANAB 8
Sept. 8 North Sevier 34 KANAB 6
Sept. 15 SO SEVIER 35 Kanab 13
Sept. 22 Kanab 32 MILFORD 6
Sept. 29 KANAB 38 Parowan 0
Oct. 4 KANAB 55 Grand 22
Oct. 13 BEAVER 50 Kanab 14
Oct. 19 Enterprise 21 KANAB 0
Oct. 27 SAN JUAN 43 Kanab 20
MILFORD TIGERS
Coach: Rick Rose, 1st year
2000: 0-9 (8th in region)
1999: 9-3 (1st in region, semifinals)
Aug. 25 VIRGIN VALLEY, NV 41 Milford 6
Sept. 1 SO. SEVIER 34 Milford 0
Sept. 8 BEAVER 55 Milford 0
Sept. 15 Millard 48 MILFORD 6
Sept. 22 Kanab 32 MILFORD 6
Sept. 29 ENTERPRISE 54 Milford 8
Oct. 4 ALTAMONT 42 Milford 14
Oct. 13 North Sevier 54 MILFORD 12
Oct. 19 Parowan 21 MILFORD 12
REGION 12 REGION 13
MANTI TEMPLARS
Coach: Cole Meacham, 1st year
2000: 5-7 (5th in region, quarters)
1999: 13-0 (1st in region, state champions)
Aug. 18 Manti 13 RICHFIELD 0
Aug. 25 MANTI 20 Monticello 14
Sept. 1 MANTI 65 Grand 7
Sept. 8 SAN JUAN 25 Manti 8
Sept. 15 MANTI 14 Gunnison 6
Sept. 22 JUAB 14 Manti 8
Sept. 29 Grantsville 27 MANTI 0
Oct. 4 NO SEVIER 31 Manti 16
Oct. 13 South Summit 41 MANTI 14
Oct. 19 NO SUMMIT 29 Manti 14
Oct. 28 Manti 13 SO SEVIER 7
Nov. 4 JUAB 33 Manti 7
JUAB WASPS
Coach: Will Biesinger, 1st year
2000: 7-6 (3rd in region, semi-final)
1999: 4-6 (tied for 3rd, first round)
Aug. 18 Canyon View 12 JUAB 8
Aug. 25 BEAVER 19 Juab 7
Sept. 1 JUAB 19 Park City 6
Sept. 8 Juab 52 GRAND 0
Sept. 15 SO SUMMIT 14 Juab 9
Sept. 22 JUAB 14 Manti 8
Sept. 29 Juab 19 GUNNISON 12
Oct. 4 MILLARD 7 Juab 0
Oct. 13 JUAB 32 No Summit 26 2OT
Oct. 19 Grantsville 14 JUAB 12
Oct. 27 Juab 15 RICH 8
Nov. 4 JUAB 33 Manti 7
Nov. 11 So Summit 13 Juab 7 (Semi-final)
ALTAMONT LONGHORNS
Coach: Mark Barnum, 4th year
2000: 1-8 (tied for 5th in region)
1999: 3-7 (3rd in region, first round)
Aug. 25 No Summit 37 ALTAMONT 18
Sept. 4 EMERY J.V. 13 Altamont 8
Sept. 8 Gunnison 32 ALTAMONT 6
Sept. 15 MONTICELLO 44 Altamont 0
Sept. 22 GRAND 31 Altamont 30
Sept. 29 San Juan 23 ALTAMONT 0
Oct. 4 ALTAMONT 42 Milford 14
Oct. 13 DUCHESNE 15 Altamont 2
Oct. 19 Rich 41 ALTAMONT 28
MONTICELLO BUCKAROOS
Coach: Mike Bowring, 4th year
2000: 6-4 (2nd in region, 1st round)
1999: 3-7 (5th in region, first round)
Aug. 25 MANTI 20 Monticello 14
Sept. 1 Monticello 37 GUNNISON 7
Sept. 8 MONTICELLO 35 Dolores, CO 0
Sept. 15 MONTICELLO 44 Altamont 0
Sept. 22 Monticello 28 DUCHESNE 6
Sept. 29 MONTICELLO 40 Grand 8
Oct. 4 Beaver 33 MONTICELLO 15
Oct. 13 Monticello 29 RICH 18
Oct. 19 SAN JUAN 23 Monticello 6
Oct. 27 Beaver 35 MONTICELLO 14
GUNNISON BULLDOGS
Coach: Rhett Jackson, 7th year
2000: 1-8 (6th in region)
1999: 6-5 (tied for 3rd, quarterfinals)
Aug. 25 No Sevier 28 GUNNISON 25
Sept. 1 Monticello 37 GUNNISON 7
Sept. 8 Gunnison 32 ALTAMONT 6
Sept. 15 MANTI 14 Gunnison 6
Sept. 22 NO SUMMIT 26 Gunnison 20 OT
Sept. 29 Juab 19 GUNNISON 12
Oct. 4 SO SEVIER 26 Gunnison 6
Oct. 13 GRANTSVILLE 29 Gunnison 14
Oct. 19 So Summit 37 GUNNISON 16
NORTH SUMMIT BRAVES
Coach: Jerre Holmes, 1st year
2000: 6-6 (4th in region, quarters)
1999: 1-8 (6th in region)
Aug. 19 Park City 30 NO. SUMMIT 20
Aug. 25 No Summit 37 ALTAMONT 18
Sept. 1 No Summit 20 DUCHESNE 0
Sept. 8 NO. SUMMIT 38 Kemmerer, WY 6
Sept. 15 GRANTSVILLE 6 No Summit 0
Sept. 22 NO SUMMIT 26 Gunnison 20 OT
Sept. 29 SO SUMMIT 24 No Summit 6
Oct. 4 RICH 22 North Summit 12
Oct. 13 JUAB 32 No Summit 26 2OT
Oct. 19 NO SUMMIT 29 Manti 14
Oct. 27 No Summit 12 ENTERPRISE 10
Nov. 4 SAN JUAN 42 No Summit 21
DUCHESNE EAGLES
Coach: Colby Knight, 1st year
2000: 3-8 (4th in region, 1st round)
1999: 1-8 (6th in region)
Aug. 18 UNION 28 Duchesne 8
Aug. 25 JUAN DIEGO 16 Duchesne 8
Sept. 1 No Summit 20 DUCHESNE 0
Sept. 7 at Juab JV, 5 p.m.
Sept. 15 SAN JUAN 50 Duchesne 0
Sept. 22 Monticello 28 DUCHESNE 6
Sept. 29 RICH 34 Duchesne 0
Oct. 3 UINTAH JV (cancelled)
Oct. 13 DUCHESNE 15 Altamont 2
Oct. 19 DUCHESNE 26 Grand 6
Oct. 27 MILLARD 42 Duchesne 0
SAN JUAN BRONCOS
Coach: Art Burtenshaw, 14th year
2000: 13-0 (1st in region,
State Champs)
1999: 7-4 (1st in region, quarterfinals)
Aug. 25 SAN JUAN 14 Aztec, NM 12
Sept. 1 San Juan 34 EMERY 13
Sept. 8 SAN JUAN 25 Manti 8
Sept. 15 SAN JUAN 50 Duchesne 0
Sept. 22 San Juan 40 RICH 6
Sept. 29 San Juan 23 ALTAMONT 0
Oct. 4 San Juan 17 GRANTSVILLE 7
Oct. 13 San Juan 37 GRAND 0
Oct. 19 SAN JUAN 23 Monticello 6
Oct. 27 SAN JUAN 43 Kanab 20
Nov. 4 SAN JUAN 42 No Summit 21
Nov. 11 San Juan 14 Grantsville 6 (Semi-final)
Nov. 18 San Juan 20 So Summit 14 (State Final)
GRANTSVILLE COWBOYS
Coach: Kevin Butler, 14th year
2000: 8-5 (2nd in region, semi-final)
1999: 5-5 (tied for 3rd, first round)
Aug. 18 GRANTSVILLE 14 So. Sevier 0
Aug. 25 Grantsville 29 GRANTIE 0
Sept. 1 Tooele 33 GRANTSVILLE 20
Sept. 8 MORGAN 28 Grantsville 7
Sept. 15 GRANTSVILLE 6 No Summit 0
Sept. 22 SO SUMMIT 27 Grantsville 14
Sept. 29 Grantsville 27 MANTI 0
Oct. 4 San Juan 17 GRANTSVILLE 0
Oct. 13 GRANTSVILLE 29 Gunnison 14
Oct. 19 Grantsville 14 JUAB 12
Oct. 26 GRANTSVILLE 35 Grand 7
Nov. 3 GRANTSVILLE 7 Millard 6
Nov. 11 San Juan 14 Grantsville 6 (Semi-final)
SOUTH SUMMIT WILDCATS
Coach: Garry Walker, 4th year
2000: 10-3 (1st in region, 2nd in state)
1999: 11-2 (2nd in region, 2nd in state)
Aug. 18 BEN LOMOND 6 So. Summit 0
Aug. 25 SO. SUMMIT 35 Rich 8
Sept. 1 Morgan 14 SO. SUMMIT 7
Sept. 7 BYE
Sept. 15 SO SUMMIT 14 Juab 9
Sept. 22 SO SUMMIT 27 Grantsville 14
Sept. 29 So Summit 24 NO SUMMIT 6
Oct. 4 So Summit 28 PARK CITY 27
Oct. 13 So Summit 41 MANTI 14
Oct. 19 So Summit 37 GUNNISON 16
Oct. 27 SO SUMMIT 27 No Sevier 0
Nov. 4 SO SUMMIT 29 Beaver 17
Nov. 11 So Summit 13 Juab 7 (Semi-final)
Nov. 18 San Juan 20 So Summit 14 (State Final)
GRAND COUNTY RED DEVILS
Coach: Ronald Dolphin, 5th year
2000: 1-9 (5th in region, 1st round)
1999: 2-8 (4th region, first round)
Aug. 25 Bloomfield, NM 13 GRAND 7
Sept. 1 MANTI 65 Grand 7
Sept. 8 Juab 52 GRAND 0
Sept. 15 Rich 34 GRAND 7
Sept. 22 GRAND 31 Altamont 30
Sept. 29 MONTICELLO 40 Grand 8
Oct. 4 KANAB 55 Grand 22
Oct. 13 San Juan 37 GRAND 0
Oct. 19 DUCHESNE 26 Grand 6
Oct. 26 GRANTSVILLE 35 Grand 7
RICH REBELS
Coach: Ashley Brown, 1st year
2000: 6-4 (3rd in region, 1st round)
1999: 7-4 (2nd in region, quarterfinals)
Aug. 25 SO. SUMMIT 35 Rich 8
Sept. 1 RICH 28 Kemmerer Wyo 8
Sept. 8 Rich 18 WEST SIDE, ID 8
Sept. 15 Rich 34 GRAND 7
Sept. 22 San Juan 40 RICH 6
Sept. 29 RICH 34 Duchesne 0
Oct. 4 RICH 22 North Summit 12
Oct. 13 Monticello 29 RICH 18
Oct. 19 Rich 41 ALTAMONT 28
Oct. 27 Juab 15 RICH 8